Solved

ssis Send Mail Task

Posted on 2010-09-21
11
2,481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a package with 4 Execute sql tasks. I clicked eah one individually, then clicked event handlers and setup a Send Mail Task (for each one).using the OnError  event handler. To test it, I renamed one of the tables so it would get an error. It got the error, but did not send the email.    sendMail.docx
0
Comment
Question by:qbjgqbjg
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:qbjgqbjg
Comment Utility
[Send Mail Task] Error: An error occurred with the following error message: "Failure sending mail.  System.Net.WebException: Unable to connect to the remote server  System.Net.Sockets.SocketException: No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it 10.100.2.12:25".

This is the error.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
Comment Utility
the error is in SEND MAIL TASK not execute sql task.
I think ssis can not connect to smtp connection. could you re-check it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:qbjgqbjg
Comment Utility
I am checking with the person in IT that manages the servers. He gave me the Smtp connection.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
Comment Utility
could you connect to smtp server with outlook ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:AmmarR
Comment Utility
Dear qbjgqbjg:


the normal SSIS send mail task is useless, it doesnt allow you to specify the credintials of the sender and this way the user that is running the SSIS package should always has a valid email and authenticated and authorised to send, and when you are running the ssis package using a sql job, the agent has to be run by an authorised domain user.

so that is why you need to use a SSIS script task As mentioned by MohammedU and below is a simple code

    Public Sub Main()

        Using reader As New StreamReader(response.GetResponseStream())
            Dim myAddress = "emailaddress@yourdomain.com"

            Dim myEmail As New MailMessage(myAddress, myAddress)
            myEmail.Subject = "From SSIS using HTML"
            myEmail.IsBodyHtml = True   ' this value should be true
            myEmail.Body = reader.ReadToEnd()

            Dim smtp As New SmtpClient("smtp.yoursmtp.com", port) ' you need to mention the smtp port
            smtp.Credentials = New NetworkCredential(myAddress, "yourpassword")
            smtp.EnableSsl = True
            smtp.Send(myEmail)
        End Using

        Dts.TaskResult = ScriptResults.Success
    End Sub


check the following article for more details

http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1753
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
Comment Utility
@AmmarR:
Send Mail Task is not useless,
you can set sender configuration there
also you can set To or CC or BCC in configuration there.
but this does not means that this is static configuration.
you can simply use expression and there are ToLine, CCLine , BCCLine properties there which allows you to send mail to any address dynamically.

Am I understand your post correctly? If you mean something else explain it more.

0
 

Author Comment

by:qbjgqbjg
Comment Utility
I have never used VB at all. I still am waiting for our server guy to get back to me. I think the problem is with the authentication. We use Windows authenication on a lot of things but there is a firewall that may be affecting it. I might have to learn enough VB to use the script.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:novaspoonman
Comment Utility
See if your mail admin will allow relaying from that server without SMTP authentication, if you want to avoid code. It's not that most secure solution, but it is an alternative.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
Comment Utility
you can simply check the connection with outlook,
try to connect to server with outlook and send a dummy mail with credential provided
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
AmmarR earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
sorry @reza_rad: and guys, i didnt mean to say its useless in that sense, i meant its very limited and doenst give you all the necessary options to setup email client.

by the way qbjgqbjg:, if you SQL Server Integration Services is running under a valid domain account, which has access to send email, then you can simply run the send email task without all these configurations and problems.

check image below, see my account here is running under Network system, yours should be under a valid domain account

 
sql-server-ssis.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:qbjgqbjg
Comment Utility
Thanks for all of the suggestions.
0