Solved

html only works for firefox

Posted on 2010-09-21
8
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
The attached code yields a blank page with ie, chrome & safari.
Must be missing something simple.  

Please help? jack.xml
!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">

<html><head>

<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"><title>Jack Goes Boating Official Website</title>



<link href="styles2.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="all">

<style type="text/css">

<!--

body {

margin: 0px;

margin-left: 10px;

padding: 0px;

background-color: #FFF;

text-decoration: none;

font-family: Helvetica Neue, Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif;

}

a {

text-decoration: underline;

font-size: 12px;

color: #0093e3;

font-weight: bold;

}

strong {

text-decoration: none;

font-size: 22px;

color: #666;

font-weight: bold;

}

iframe {

padding: 0px;

height: 430px;

width: 530px;

border-top-width: 1px;

border-right-width: 0px;

border-bottom-width: 1px;

border-left-width: 0px;

border-top-style: solid;

border-right-style: none;

border-bottom-style: solid;

border-left-style: none;

border-bottom-color: #CCC;

border-top-color: #CCC;

margin: 0px;

}

</style>

</head><body>

<!--<iframe src="jgbths.pdf">[Your browser has been configured not to display inline frames. You can access <a href="jgbths.pdf">the document</a> via a link though.]</iframe><br>

<a href="jgbths.pdf">Download PDF</a> -->

<script type="text/javascript">if (window.XMLHttpRequest)

{// code for IE7+, Firefox, Chrome, Opera, Safari

xmlhttp=new XMLHttpRequest();

}

else

{// code for IE6, IE5

xmlhttp=new ActiveXObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP");

}

xmlhttp.open("GET","jack.xml",false);

xmlhttp.send();

xmlDoc=xmlhttp.responseXML;

document.write("<table border='0'>");

var x=xmlDoc.getElementsByTagName("qry_Website_2");

for (i=0;i<x.length;i++)

{

document.write("<tr><td><strong>");

document.write(x[i].getElementsByTagName("dma_name")[0].childNodes[0].nodeValue);

document.write("</strong><tr><td>");

document.write(x[i].getElementsByTagName("theater_name")[0].childNodes[0].nodeValue);

document.write("<tr><td>");

document.write(x[i].getElementsByTagName("street_address1")[0].childNodes[0].nodeValue);

document.write("<tr><td>");

document.write(x[i].getElementsByTagName("street_city")[0].childNodes[0].nodeValue.concat(" , ")) ;

document.write(x[i].getElementsByTagName("street_state")[0].childNodes[0].nodeValue.concat(" "));

document.write(x[i].getElementsByTagName("street_zip_code")[0].childNodes[0].nodeValue);

document.write("<tr><td><a href='");

document.write(x[i].getElementsByTagName("Link")[0].childNodes[0].nodeValue) ;

document.write("'>Get Tickets!</a></td></tr>");

document.write("<tr><td>") ;

document.write("<tr><td>") ;

document.write("<tr><td>") ;

}

document.write("</table>");

</script>

</body></html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:springro
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ronan1979 earned 500 total points
ID: 33729536
if you run it on offline/local then it will fail : cannot send/received request because there is not server.

i run it on EasyPHP : and it works on FF, Chrome and safari

>> just put it  on a server <<
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wuff
ID: 33729758
Why haven't you an end tag to your comments in your <style> part?

<!--

-->
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:springro
ID: 33729940
Hi Ronan1979,

It does not work of the server.  Something is still not right.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ronan1979
ID: 33733290
try this code - just remove incomplete html comments
I check on my computer, once I got it - and i will give you the code

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">

<html><head>

<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"><title>Jack Goes Boating Official Website</title>



<link href="styles2.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="all">

<style type="text/css">

body {

margin: 0px;

margin-left: 10px;

padding: 0px;

background-color: #FFF;

text-decoration: none;

font-family: Helvetica Neue, Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif;

}

a {

text-decoration: underline;

font-size: 12px;

color: #0093e3;

font-weight: bold;

}

strong {

text-decoration: none;

font-size: 22px;

color: #666;

font-weight: bold;

}

iframe {

padding: 0px;

height: 430px;

width: 530px;

border-top-width: 1px;

border-right-width: 0px;

border-bottom-width: 1px;

border-left-width: 0px;

border-top-style: solid;

border-right-style: none;

border-bottom-style: solid;

border-left-style: none;

border-bottom-color: #CCC;

border-top-color: #CCC;

margin: 0px;

}

</style>

</head><body>



<script type="text/javascript">if (window.XMLHttpRequest)

{// code for IE7+, Firefox, Chrome, Opera, Safari

xmlhttp=new XMLHttpRequest();

}

else

{// code for IE6, IE5

xmlhttp=new ActiveXObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP");

}

xmlhttp.open("GET","jack.xml",false);

xmlhttp.send();

xmlDoc=xmlhttp.responseXML;

document.write("<table border='0'>");

var x=xmlDoc.getElementsByTagName("qry_Website_2");

for (i=0;i<x.length;i++)

{

document.write("<tr><td><strong>");

document.write(x[i].getElementsByTagName("dma_name")[0].childNodes[0].nodeValue);

document.write("</strong><tr><td>");

document.write(x[i].getElementsByTagName("theater_name")[0].childNodes[0].nodeValue);

document.write("<tr><td>");

document.write(x[i].getElementsByTagName("street_address1")[0].childNodes[0].nodeValue);

document.write("<tr><td>");

document.write(x[i].getElementsByTagName("street_city")[0].childNodes[0].nodeValue.concat(" , ")) ;

document.write(x[i].getElementsByTagName("street_state")[0].childNodes[0].nodeValue.concat(" "));

document.write(x[i].getElementsByTagName("street_zip_code")[0].childNodes[0].nodeValue);

document.write("<tr><td><a href='");

document.write(x[i].getElementsByTagName("Link")[0].childNodes[0].nodeValue) ;

document.write("'>Get Tickets!</a></td></tr>");

document.write("<tr><td>") ;

document.write("<tr><td>") ;

document.write("<tr><td>") ;

}

document.write("</table>");

</script>

</body></html>

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ronan1979
ID: 33738076
this code works on IE6, FF3.5.3, safari4.0.4, chrome 6.0

a.html
proof.png
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ronan1979
ID: 33738099
this code was tested on local server EasyPHP 2..0
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33766450
You can check your html and CSS online. There are some very helpful sites for this. I will link to a few. This way you can check them in the future also.

HTML SItes:
http://www.htmlfixer.com/htmlfixer/
http://fixmyhtml.com/
http://validator.w3.org/#validate_by_input
http://schneegans.de/sv/

CSS:
http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/
http://instantcsscode.com/
http://flumpcakes.co.uk/css/optimiser/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onemadeye
ID: 34937559
@springro:
I used XAMPP and also find blank page ??

But then I realised I havent include the file 'jack.xml' and now everything looks fine :)
0