Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Outlook 2007 with Office 2000

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am using Outlook 2007 with the rest of Office 2000 on Windows XP operating system. When I launch Outlook it gives this message: "Please wait while windows configures Microsoft Office 2000." If I click "cancel" several times the process will cease and Outlook 2007 launched successfully. Is there any way to remove this annoying process? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:padrerob
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
puterhead earned 1000 total points
ID: 33729050
I saw this once before and I cleared it by removing a windows installer reference in the registry, i know this is vague but if you are saavy with the registry its possible your Outlook 2007 registry location has a similar entry. Try to backup any keys before you delete them to prevent corrupting your system.

here are some articles that may help

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265194
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928091
0
 

Author Comment

by:padrerob
ID: 33735214
Thanks! That is the direction that I wanted to explore. I have worked with the registry before, but just wasn't sure which key to change. Can I just remove the reference to an installation process ... or?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 34995531
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0