[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

My Leopard disc keeps ejecting on my PowerPC G5

Posted on 2010-09-21
8
Medium Priority
?
1,367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a PowerPC G5 tower that I wish to upgrade. It's hardware specs are:

Dual Core 2.2 GHz PowerPC
8GB of RAM

The disc I am using is known to work on the following Macs with no issues:
Macbook 2007 Intel model
Imac G4 PowerPC
iBook G4

I have also tried another G5 with a single core 1.8 GHz PowerPC processor with 512MB of RAM with the same issues. It keeps ejecting the disc. I have tried multiple Leopard discs and the same issue keeps occuring. I know the DVD drives on these two G5's work as I can put in a Tiger installation DVD and it will work and regular CD's and DVDs work.

This is what I've tried thus far:

Booting into Safe Mode
Cleaned discs
Tried multiple discs
Targeted G5 machine but install usually fails (the only time I got target mode to work was when I pointed the G5 to my Intel Macbook but then it would only install the HDD as an intel partition).


I'm not sure what else to try here. Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:LebharFriedman
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:leewv1
ID: 33729230
You can't install Mac OSX (intel) on a Power PC Mac.  It requires an intel processor, not the Motorola PowerPC processor.  Go to an earlier Mac OS. I think Tiger is last used on PowerPC Macs.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33729513
Not so. Leopard is the last PPC release.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33729539
Where did the disk come from? Is it an OEM disk or a full retail install disk?

You could also try zapping the PRAM. That sometimes solves mysterious DVD problems.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:LebharFriedman
ID: 33733833
To be honest I'm not sure of the exact origin of the disc, I do know it is licensed under our company. It is a universal Leopard disc as I can get it to work on other PowerPC machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LebharFriedman
ID: 33735337
I just tried to reset the PRAM and it is still ejecting the Leopard disc.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33735452
I am out of ideas. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 33735469
Well, almost. You could clone the OS 10.5 DVD to a firewire external or to a second internal drive on the G5 and see if you can then install from that drive, rather than from the DVD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LebharFriedman
ID: 33743587
That worked, I cloned the install DVD from my intel Macbook onto an external firewire drive and was able to install Leopard just fine, thanks!
0