[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can Office 2003 retail be upgraded to Office 2010 Standard OLP

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can Office 2003 retail be upgraded to Office 2010 Standard OLP

We have 30 copies that we would like to upgrade

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
puterhead earned 668 total points
ID: 33729123
You should talk to a Microsoft sales rep to see if you can negotiate a deal, the software can definitely upgrade but you will need an account with Microsoft or a Micrsoft Partner (like HP, Dell..) to get in on open licensing, and if you go from retail to open licensing I don't think you will get any discounts. Depending on your companies size and if you have anyone in legal or procurement you could possibly accomplish a discount.

https://partner.microsoft.com/global/licensing/licensingprograms/ltvolumelicensing/40011368
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:compaqus
compaqus earned 1332 total points
ID: 33729158
If you are asking about the cheaper upgrade packages, here microsoft said:

"To simplify our Office 2010 product offering, version upgrade suites are no longer available."

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/products/office-2010-frequently-asked-questions-HA101674631.aspx#Pricing_Office_2010_3

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:compaqus
compaqus earned 1332 total points
ID: 33729197
Sorry, puterhead is right, I haven't notice the 30 computers part.
Yes, for businesses there is the volume licensing  "open license".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 33845730
closed
0