[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Group Policy

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a windows 2008 32bit domain supporting 150 windows xp sp3 workstations. I am trying to push printers via griup policy but to no avail. I can push mapped network drives no problem. I installed the Printer Management Role on a domain controller and added a network printer to the server to host. I deployed via group polciy the printer to an OU to test. I also added the pushprinterconnections.exe to the logon script section of the group policy. I do a gpupdate on both the server as well as the XP SP3 workstations and try again but still no printers. I can see in the system event log that the HP Laserjet 4240n driver was updated or added so I know that it is somewhat working. The rest of my group policy is working like a champ. Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:PCT_TRUST
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 33729072
Are you linking the GPOs to users or computers? If computers, enable loopback policy processing to merge the User Configuration settings. More info here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231287
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
grantsewell earned 2000 total points
ID: 33729102
Verify that the endpoint computers have Client-Side Extensions (CSE) installed. It is required for preference deployments, such as Printers.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=e60b5c8f-d7dc-4b27-a261-247ce3f6c4f8&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 33729887
Printers are picky in group policy but I've been recently working on them greatly.

First thing to do is a gpresult on the client PC. Make sure your policy is applying.

Next, check the event log. It will usually give you a GREAT indicator to whats wrong.

If you find something in the event log, post here.
0