Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logging onto Admin account causes reboot

Posted on 2010-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When I log onto a desktop computer in our office as a regular user it loads just fine but when I try to log in as an administrator it reboots the computer.  I need to install some software on the computer but can not without the admin account working.   I have no clue what might be happening.  there is a message when I try to log in as administrator ... the boot says "hard disk failure" but like I said that is only for the admin and not other users.
0
Comment
Question by:peacfulrvr
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
g000se earned 1000 total points
ID: 33729124
Hi,

Try logging on in safe mode and see if you get the same results where the computer reboots.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Matthew England
Matthew England earned 1000 total points
ID: 33729191
Are you using a domain admin account or local administrator account to log in?
Do you have any other administrative accounts you could try to log in with? (One that's not the default local Administrator)
Have you updated and run a full virus scan?
You can also try to remove the profile for the problem user account, but in order to do so you first would need to log in as a different administrator or boot to Knoppix (OS on CD) to delete the profile directory, then re-attempt to log in as the administrator.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:peacfulrvr
ID: 33729657
I can log in in safe mode.  any idea what might be wrong?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Matthew England
ID: 33729733
While you're in Safe-Mode, create an alternative admin login account.
Delete the HKEY_USERS/S-1-5-21 hive(s) and the Administrator profile directory.

(Assuming the default Windows Local Administrator account.)

It's sounds as though login with that account (a well known SID) is executing a process, which is resulting in the restart, either by design or by fault of the process. Wiping the profile for this user should reduce this effect.

The second admin account (with a non-standard SID) will facilitate future administrative use.

You can then disable the default Administrative account.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bleri3
ID: 33758252
run the install as administrator via "Run as Administrator" context menu!
0