Solved

joining a windows 7 machine to a domain

Posted on 2010-09-21
12
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm joining a computer to a domain (server 2008 foundation edition r2). The computer is a Windows 7 professional machine. Is there any way to get the local user account on the domain, or do I have to create a new user on the domain and then move all the data over from this user to the new user?

0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
HunterPine earned 500 total points
ID: 33729113
You can't migrate the account from a local machine to the domain, no. This has been true of all versions of windows even back in the NT days.

You'll have to create a new account. However, you can migrate the profile from the local account the the domain account profile using USMT (User State Migration Tool) - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722032(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33729233
No, this is not possible you must Create the User within Active Directory then add the computer to the domain. You can then move the profile settings with the above too USMT

Or go with these suggested solutions.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_26193778.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33729291
Okay. I did join the computer to the domain and then logged into the local user. It does have access to the shares on the computer, but I should still log in with the user's server profile right, and then transfer everything over?

What happens when the user takes the computer off the domain? Does he just log into the domain account and it's not connected to the domain?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33729319
Yes, he would login using his domain account which will allow him to login because of cached credentials
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33729824
How can I log into this computer and have full control over the user folders for both the local user and the new domain user?

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:HunterPine
HunterPine earned 500 total points
ID: 33729834
Log in as a domain administrator.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33729884
Okay, I did that, now I'm doing this step but the "copy to..." button is grayed out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33729888
here's the step I'm going where the button is grayed out

"4. Go to Advanced and then click on USER PROFILES SETTINGS
5. now choose the local account in the dialog box that comes up and click on the COPY TO button"

I'm logged in as the domain administrator
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HunterPine
ID: 33729903
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HunterPine
ID: 33729933
Sorry, that was a reply to the wrong thread.

What method are you following? This isn't a step in USMT.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33744864
Okay. I was able to finally do this properly, after unsuccessfully using this program http://www.forensit.com/products.html

What I finally did was create a fresh profile and then log in as the domain admin and copy the pertinent files over to the new profile.

My only other question now is, if a user takes this computer home and logs in as the domain user account, what is going to happen? Are they going to see the same desktop without the mapped drives connecting to the server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33751018
Didn't user the Migration tool because I found that once I was logged in as the domain admin I could easily copy the files from one account to another.
0