Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrade esxi4 to ESX4.1

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
whats the best way to do this -
currently i have a server running several VMs and would like to upgrade the box to ESX4.1 to gain some licensing options -
0
Comment
Question by:ryanak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 33729409
Hi

You cannot do this, you need to build a new ESX 4.1 host, and import the VMs to this new host.

Where are allocated your VMs? Local Storage?? SAN??

Jail
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:puterhead
ID: 33729640
just to be clear, you want to go from esxi 4.0 to esx 4.1, or esxi 4 to esxi 4.1... if the latter install the host update utility when you install the client, or if available use Vmware Update Manager.

If you do want to go from ESXi 4 to ESX 4.1 keep in mind you will have to do this all over again when then next major release comes out because all future releases will be esxi only.

That being said, if you must you can go with BestWay's idea (i usually remove the guest's storage by pulling the hard drives or SAN cables if possible to avoid formatting during install) and use the following script to perform the scan and register of guests

http://communities.vmware.com/message/958212#958212
http://communities.vmware.com/message/1378963;jsessionid=4865CA55481644B7A33B08F152493BB9

http://communities.vmware.com/message/958212#958212


0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33729880
Hi

Yes puterhead is a good point about the end of ESX. Maybe now you(and all of us) need to think your upgrades

Personally right now, i think is a mistake from VMware doing this. In a perspective of the ESX users. I don't like this change. Don know all the features from ESXi (new version), but still, removing the console(as it is) i don't like very much.

Jail
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 33735455
Actually moving to ESXi is a good move since ESX would like to go away from Linux and going for light kernel. You have vmkernel instead of service console. Not to be mistaken on between service console and interface. You will have all of the interface features in esxi including virtual center just like ESX. Do not upgrade from ESXi to ESX since you can use ESX license to join your ESXi host to virtual center. The keys are using across the board.

K
0