Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

send message to a group name - have it deliver same message to all users nof that group

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm drawing a blank, I have a group name set up under Windows 2003 and Exchange 2003 and when I send a message to group@domainname.com, I want the email to go to each user of that group.
How can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:johnbowden
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jhill777
jhill777 earned 248 total points
ID: 33729240
You have to have an exchange account created for the group if it's just a security group, otherwise, just check the box for Distribution.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 128 total points
ID: 33729269
AD has two different types of groups: Security and Distribution.  To get an SMTP address, it needs to be set up as a Distribution group, or you need to add Exchange extensions to the Security group.  Security Groups do not, by default, have an email address, but Distribution groups do.

Justin
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jhill777
jhill777 earned 248 total points
ID: 33729270
If it's already a security group, right click it and go to Exchange tasks and establish an address for it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 124 total points
ID: 33729407
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnbowden
ID: 33819791
resolved
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 33820019
haha...I'll take an assist but the "accepted solution" is exactly what I said...in more words.
0