Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Output of webpart only shows one column from list in sharepoint.  Why do I only see one column? How do I get more columns added to webpart?

Posted on 2010-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Following instructions on MicroSoft site,Utube, to filter and sort a webpart, I have been able to filter the list per condition, but I only see one column from my Project list table.  I have updated the Common ViewFields and DataColumnRenames as described in the site, but there is no change to what is displayed.  I will attach the html code and a jpg of the webpart.  Why am I only seeing one column?  What part of this code makes the display just show the list of projects, which is the PID field, but doesn't show any other fields in my SharePoint list?  How do I modify the html code to show more than one column in my web part?

List-of-Project-Webparts.jpg
Active-Projects-4.txt
0
Comment
Question by:twseeman
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 33729947
What webpart are you using? Is this a custom developed web part or just the built in List Web Part?

If its the built in one, you should see a "Edit the current view" after select "modify shared web part".
0
 

Author Comment

by:twseeman
ID: 33734798
It is a custom developed web part.  I attempted to use connections to build a web part that setup a page to view related view information from three lists but as I understand if any  list contains custom fields, it is not supported.  To your question, I started with a built a webpart from SharePoiont and modified the html to filter the data in view from contents of one fields, (All active projects).  Therefore I am forced to work with the html code to filter, sort and display multiple columns.  The issue is I either see just one field or two in the list that is generated. I need to understand why and/or how I can control the column information displayed.  (I believe the root of my issues are related to the fact that the lists I am working with have customized fields and therefore limit the standard functionality I can use in SharePoint.)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael I earned 2000 total points
ID: 33827111
It sounds like your diving headfirst into HTML and XML.  If you have experience with JavaScript, I would look into using JQuery.  

Are you using SharePoint Designer 2007?  If so, you could also make dataview webparts, and then convert them to XSLT to investigate further how to code things.  From the code you submitted, it looks like you're working on webpart settings, but not the real meat and potatoes of how set up a table to fetch rows.

Check out creating dataview tutorials:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/sharepoint-designer-help/filter-data-in-a-data-view-HA010103041.aspx

http://e-junkie-chronicles.blogspot.com/2010/03/sharepoint-designer-dataview-web-parts.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:twseeman
ID: 33831803
Yes, I did install SharePoint Designer 2007and have done some work with it, but I have mostly been working in the hmtl code per the utube I mentioned.  I have done some Jave, but very limited.  I have mostly worked in VBA.  I have extensive experience in Unix and "C", but that was a few years ago.  My most recent work as been with Access and VBA.  I will review the links you provided and see what progress I can make with that information.   I am open to any direction that can give me the results I am looking for and I am not opposed to using a new develop platform, even if I need to learn it.  Thanks for the input and I will update my comments after I work with the information you provided.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:twseeman
ID: 33836229
I worked extensively on this today with your first link, which sent me to a link on showing data from multiple sources in one Data View, http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/sharepoint-designer-help/display-data-from-multiple-sources-in-a-single-data-view-HA010099144.aspx?CTT=5&origin=HA010094804.    Everything looked like it was going to work but when I got to "Join Subview", I couldn't get any fields to show up.  Any suggestions why this would happen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:twseeman
ID: 33841437
I like your recommendation to use SharePoint Designer.  I will accept you solution and open up another question on my issue of nothing showing up in "Join Subview".  I did follow the instructions on the web page and still didn't see any fields to join.  Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:twseeman
ID: 33867225
Thanks for the assist.
0