Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does the SCSI READ CAPACITY command?

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does the SCSI READ CAPACITY command value of block size is the block size set the File system block size?
0
Comment
Question by:areyouready344
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferrosti earned 252 total points
ID: 33729610
Your filesystem does not see the SCSI protocol, so these values are independend from one another.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 248 total points
ID: 33730230
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SCSI_Read_Capacity_Command

Returns the block length in bytes. The block length is the block as written to the underlying device - for example, 64K for an EMC CLARiiON array, or 512 bytes for a singles disk on a SCSI controller.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 500 total points
ID: 33730522
No, this is the block size for the selected physical device, which is usually 512 bytes.  The CDB has no knowledge nor does it care about the file system, or even if the disk has data or a file system on it.  This is a simple CDB that reports number of addressable blocks on selected device.

To change block size, you need to use MODE SELECT command.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 500 total points
ID: 33730554
p.s. READ_CAPACITY returns both block size and # of addressable blocks, and there is both a 10-byte and 16-byte variation.  The 10-byte variation is only good for devices under the 2.09TB threshold.  16-byte variation of the command is now supported on most operating systems, but not all.
0