[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

AOL rascal.dll error message using w7 and 64 bit

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I had to install AOL on AMD 64bit PC using w7 (the owner of the company uses it and he bought the PC), and when I try to open AOL I get Rascalls.dll is missing reinstall the program again, so I did itbut then again it happened. I chated with AOL and they said that I have to upgrade to 9 but after upgrade to 9 it happened again, if someone knows or has idea how to fix it I really appreciate so much
0
Comment
Question by:ITIssue
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33729605
so when u upgraded was you on v8 of aol?

I ask because someone took the dll from v8 and used that then it seem to load file

http://bpssoft.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=ptother&thread=1413&page=1#6428

Here's my summary:
1. Rascalls.dll is indeed missing upon reinstall but copying the file from a working 8.0 into the AOL 8.0 root directory allows it to load. It appears it does not have to be registered

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tylermiranda earned 2000 total points
ID: 33729768
Try running aol in compatibility mode for Windows XP Service Pack 2.

If that doesnt work, try downloading the dll from here and putting it in the aol program files directory.

http://www.dllbank.com/r/rascalls.dll-download.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITIssue
ID: 33738048
Great idea! I forgot about xp mode on W7. this fixed my problem, I have to teach to the company our but it is a solution. thank you very much
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tylermiranda
ID: 33738078
Glad it worked.  Its an easily forgotten troubleshooting tool.
0