Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

executenonquery() Syntax Error

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I'm getting a "Syntax error converting datetime from character to string".
The returned error says it is located on this line of code: cmd.executenonquery()

Please see code below. All and any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks!
Public Sub btnSubmit_Click (byval s as object, byval e as system.eventargs)
	Dim con as sqlConnection
	dim cmd as sqlcommand
	Dim dtr as Sqldatareader
	Dim str as string
	Dim strAccount as string
	dim BreakTestID as integer
	
	con = new sqlconnection ("Server=sqlserver;UID=sa;PWD=#####;Database=BreakTest")
	
	str = "INSERT tblBreakTest (BreakTestNO, InstallDate, CustomerNO, LoginID,BreaktestDate,Division,Application, TypeofService, Comments, Location, ProdDesc, NoofLines, ProductNO, ReturnReason, Status, SplicerName, SplicerRegion, SplicerCountry, SplicerPhone, SplicerPostalCode, SplicerState) VALUES "
	str = str & "(@BreakTestNo, @InstallDate, @Customer, @Login, @BreakTestDate, @Division, @Application, @TypeofService, @Comments, @Location, @ProdDesc, @NoofLines, @Product, @ReturnReason, @Status, @SplicerName, @Region, @Country, @SplicerPhone, @PostalCode, @State )"
	cmd = New sqlcommand (str, con)
	cmd.parameters.add ("@BreakTestNo", lblBreakTestID.Text)
	cmd.parameters.add ("@InstallDate", txtinstallDate.text)
	cmd.parameters.add ("@Customer", lblCompanyNo.text)
	cmd.parameters.add ("@Login", label2.text)
	cmd.parameters.add ("@BreakTestDate", txtDate.text)
	cmd.parameters.add ("@Division", cboDivision.text)
	cmd.parameters.add ("@Application", cboApplication.text)
	cmd.parameters.add ("@TypeofService", cboService.text)
	cmd.parameters.add ("@Comments", txtComments.text)
	cmd.parameters.add ("@Location", cboLocation.text)
	cmd.parameters.add ("@ProdDesc", txtProdDesc.text)
	cmd.parameters.add ("@NoofLines", txtNoLines.text)
	cmd.parameters.add ("@Product", txtProductNo.text)
	cmd.parameters.add ("@ReturnReason", cboReturnReason.text)
	cmd.parameters.add ("@SplicerName", txtSplicerName.text)
	cmd.parameters.add ("@Region", txtRegion.text)
	cmd.parameters.add ("@Country", txtCountry.text)
	cmd.parameters.add ("@SplicerPhone", txtPhoneNumber.text)
	cmd.parameters.add ("@PostalCode", txtPostalCode.text)
	cmd.parameters.add ("@State", txtState.text)
	
	strAccount = request.cookies("AccountCookie").value
	
	Select Case strAccount
	Case "Regional Sales Manager"
		cmd.parameters.add ("@Status", "Pending-GSM Approval")
	Case "General Sales Manager"
		cmd.parameters.add ("@Status","Pending-Technical Manager Approval")
	Case "R & D Personnel"
		cmd.parameters.add ("@Status", "Approved-Pending Receipt of Rope")
	Case Else
		cmd.parameters.add("@Status", "Initiated")
	End Select
	
	con.open()
	cmd.executenonquery()
	con.close()

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dhaverstraw
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:timexist
ID: 33729667
error is from this:
cmd.parameters.add ("@InstallDate", txtinstallDate.text)
try to change to this:
cmd.parameters.add ("@InstallDate",Cdate(txtinstallDate.text))

Of course you need to user's input first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhaverstraw
ID: 33729781
Changed the code. User now recieves this error: Conversion from string "tbd" to type 'Date' is not valid.
Error is on cmd.parameters.add ("@InstallDate", Cdate(txtinstallDate.text))
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
timexist earned 420 total points
ID: 33729821
you need to check this txtinstallDate.text first.
before you pass this string in, you should put an validation on this field.
something likes a mask.
All Input Data Is Evil.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Kumaraswamy R
Kumaraswamy R earned 80 total points
ID: 33731632


try to change like this:
if (txtinstallDate.text != "")
 cmd.parameters.add ("@InstallDate",Cdate(txtinstallDate.text))
else
 cmd.parameters.add ("@InstallDate",datetime.minvalue)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Gururaj Badam
ID: 33731909
In the simplest terms how many date columns does the table contain and what are the values you're passing through the command?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:soujanya_g
ID: 33763202
Hi

InstallDate as taken as text parameter insted of date time convert it into date time using cDate and eecute your application
0