Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding ROW and COLUMN subtotals and percentages to TSQL output

Posted on 2010-09-21
10
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
See attached workbook for examples of:
- SOURCE data (temp table XROADS_RADIOLOGY)
- Existing OUTPUT
- Desired OUTPUT
...each on its own tab.

Starting with SOURCE DATA and using the following query:
SELECT Provider, Type, QTY,(POINTS1 + POINTS2) as Points
FROM XROADS_RADIOLOGY
ORDER BY Type,Provider

I get the OUTPUT EXISTING shown in the attachment.

How may I modify my query so as to include (a) subtotal of QTY and Points by Type, and (b) Percentage of points by provider for each Type.  See OUTPUT DESIRED in the attachment.



 DATA-SAMPLES.xls
0
Comment
Question by:bleonardi
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:matthewrhoades
ID: 33730643
SELECT Provider, Type, QTY,(POINTS1 + POINTS2) as Points, (POINTS1+POINTS2)/SUM(POINTS1+POINTS2)
FROM XROADS_RADIOLOGY
GROUP BY Provider, Type, QTY
ORDER BY Type,Provider

If you get an error about one of the fields not being in the group by clause or an aggregate, you can just add it to the group by clause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bleonardi
ID: 33730829
I did get an error as you thought, and changed the query to this and it ran:

SELECT Provider, Type, QTY,(POINTS1 + POINTS2) as Points, (POINTS1+POINTS2)/SUM(POINTS1+POINTS2)
FROM XROADS_RADIOLOGY
GROUP BY Provider, Type, QTY, points1, points2
ORDER BY Type,Provider

However the new column was all "1"'s (I suppose there needs to be some data conversion?).

Also, there is no subtotal by Type.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Theand1978
ID: 33732849
It makes use of temp table and it is a 2 stage process that could probably be improved upon but this is my initial approach and solution.

Image represents what the results will look lik

IF Object_ID( 'tempdb..#Temp', 'U' ) IS NOT NULL DROP TABLE #Temp
GO

   --calculate the points
   SELECT Provider, [Type], QTY, (Points1+Points2) AS Points, 0.0 AS [Percent], 1 AS Ord
     INTO #Temp
     FROM SourceData
    UNION ALL
  -- Calculate the subtotals
  SELECT 'total', [Type], sum(QTY), sum( ( points1+points2) ), (sum( ( points1+points2) ) / sum( ( points1+points2) ) * 100), 2 
    FROM SourceData
GROUP BY [Type]
GO

--Calculate the percent 
UPDATE T 
   SET T.[Percent] = convert( float, T.Points ) / convert( float, A.Points ) * 100
  FROM #Temp T
  JOIN (SELECT [Type], Points FROM #Temp WHERE Provider = 'total' ) A ON A.[Type] = T.[Type] 
GO

  SELECT Provider, [Type], QTY, Points, [Percent] 
    FROM #Temp
ORDER BY [Type], Ord, Provider
GO

Open in new window

results.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Theand1978
ID: 33734310
Another version with out using a Temp Table and just selects / Derived table and a union
SELECT Provider, 
          S.[Type], 
          QTY, 
          (Points1+Points2) AS Points, 
          Convert( Decimal( 5,1), convert( Decimal(5,1) , (Points1+Points2)) / Convert( Decimal(5,1), T.Total) * 100.0 ) as [Percent]
     FROM SourceData S
     JOIN ( SELECT [Type], sum( ( points1+points2) ) AS Total FROM SourceData GROUP BY [Type] ) T ON T.[Type] = S.[Type]
    UNION ALL
  -- Calculate the subtotals
  SELECT 'total', [Type], sum(QTY), sum( ( points1+points2) ), (sum( ( points1+points2) ) / sum( ( points1+points2) ) * 100)
    FROM SourceData
GROUP BY [Type]
Order by [Type], Points
GO

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:bleonardi
ID: 33734519
Thank Thean1978.  I ran and got this message:

Server: Msg 209, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Ambiguous column name 'TYPE'.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Theand1978
ID: 33734558
I am assuming you ran the second version ( with out the temp table )
0
 

Author Comment

by:bleonardi
ID: 33734570
Correct
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Theand1978 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33734616
Try this. I just aliased every column in the SQL, I don't see how it could be "ambiguous".
SELECT S.Provider, 
          S.[Type], 
          S.QTY, 
          (S.Points1+S.Points2) AS Points, 
          Convert( Decimal( 5,1), convert( Decimal(5,1) , (S.Points1+S.Points2)) / Convert( Decimal(5,1), T.Total) * 100.0 ) as [Percent]
     FROM SourceData S
     JOIN ( SELECT [Type], sum( ( points1+points2) ) AS Total FROM SourceData GROUP BY [Type] ) T ON T.[Type] = S.[Type]
    UNION ALL
  -- Calculate the subtotals
  SELECT 'total', ST.[Type], sum(ST.QTY), sum( ( ST.points1+ST.points2) ), (sum( ( ST.points1+ST.points2) ) / sum( ( ST.points1+ST.points2) ) * 100)
    FROM SourceData ST
GROUP BY ST.[Type]
Order by [Type], Points

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:bleonardi
ID: 33734685
I ran the new version and got the same error.  

After changing the last line to
   Order by S.[Type], Points
it worked great!

Points awarded.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Theand1978
ID: 33734727
It was a pleasure,

And Thank You !! that was a nice little challenge to help my day along.

Take Care
   Clint
0