Solved

Clone in VMWare seems to of frooze

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
864 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I'm cloning a virtual server in vmware from one host to another. The VM machine has 2 disks; 30gig and 1TB.  The 1TB disk has 300 Gb of data.
The hosts are running ESX 3.5 and I'm using the Infrastructure client for the process.
The status was at 1% for about 20 minutes then is shot to 94% and it has been like that for the past 2 hours. I'm worried that it may be stuck.
The 2 hosts are on a vlan and have a 1gig Ethernet connection to each other.

I have perceived that it will take 3- 4 hours for the clone to take place. Would this be the case?

I have also tried doing an SSH to the host to check the size of the vmdk files but due to an unknown root password I have not been able to do this. By using the Browser utility in the VMWare Infrastructure client I can see that new machine disks are there and the disk sizes are correct as well. But to transfer over 1TB in twenty minutes?!

I don’t want to cancel it as it may be working away....?
I have no other way to check for activity etc, can anyone advise?

Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:aideyd
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 334 total points
ID: 33729917
Clone? Why that, and with what cloning tool?

Normally you would just copy the VM files from your datastore to another datastore (or another folder in your datastore), then just start that new copy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aideyd
ID: 33729927
cool, how long do you think this will take?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aideyd
ID: 33729936
...by right clicking on a vm and selecting Clone...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 166 total points
ID: 33730007
Hi

Yes the best way to clone a VM is using clone from vCenter. Here you can create, or add some changes on the destination source.

A disk with 1Tb?? Do you need this disk on the new VM? This will take long time. What type of virtual disk is? Is to the same datastore?? What type of Storage do you have?

Before cloning the VM, in the VM defrag the disks, to reduce the time of the cloning

Jail
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 334 total points
ID: 33730048
The time it takes will depend on from where to where you are copying to, and how your disks are setup. If you are copying over a 100MB LAN, things won't be too fast. Also, if your VM is on a single HD, and you copy it to the same single HD, the speed won't be very high. If you copy from one HD to another, performance should be better, and if you are copying from a RAID5 or 10 Array to another RAID 5 or 10 (or similar) Array, things will again be faster. So it mainly depends on your environment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aideyd
ID: 33848526
Many Thanks to all who helped.

Aiden
0