Solved

Intranet Issues

Posted on 2010-09-21
17
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I had a client that was not able to print to a Sharp Network IP printer.  After troubleshooting drivers and installtion; I found that it wasn't the printer with the issue.

I tried to ping the IP of the printer (which it could not reach); then the other two computers in the building (all of which it could not ping).  So then I tried one of the other computers; to ping the printer and the other computers and got the same result...

I think it is the router that has gone bad even though they have a internet connectivity; because the intranet also uses the router to be a networked facility.  I called the ISP that provided the router, and the person persistently argued saying that it wasnt the router and would not tell me if it was still under warranty.

So I am looking to you at Experts Exchange to point me in the right direction...

Ask all the questions you want; I will return to work to view the results by 8AM CST...  Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:JeffersonCountyIT
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
Comment Utility
So PINGs are responding with timeouts, or some other kind of errors? All same results no matter which machine you ping from/to? Are all these devices connected initially to a switch and THEN the router? It could be that the switch is the culprit. If this is the case reboot the switch and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ujitnos
Comment Utility
Do a tracert to the printer IP and see where it is getting dropped.
Go to Run -- Cmd -- tracert <ip of printer>
At one point you might get * * * the device after the last IP shown in the trace is the troublemaker.
You might also want to make sure that you do not have a firewall rule or device in between that is blocking your access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeffersonCountyIT
Comment Utility
No they don't have any switches; there are just two desktop computers, a laptop computer, a sharp copier machine (with an IP address), and a D-Link router.  Nothing has changed with firewalls or anti-virus software in the last month; and this issue started last week.  

So, since nothing has changed, I am thinking faulty hardware (like the router)?!?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
Comment Utility
Have you tried rebooting the router? Also, make sure the built-in windows firewall is either disabled or configured to allow the relevant ports inbound/outbound. Some updates (especially service packs) turn on the Windows firewall for you automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeffersonCountyIT
Comment Utility
Yes, I have recycled the router; and then disabled the firewall so I could try pinging the hardware.  It still didn't work.  I was unable to do the traceroute yet, because the people at the department aren't there; and won't be back until tomorrow; but I did buy a router today.  Because it is almost like the DHCP from the router quit working...

I figured that I would go ahead and try the new router tomorrow when the people are back at that department...  I will let you know what I find out.

Thanks!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeffersonCountyIT
Comment Utility
When I did the tracert I got the following message:
Trace Route to <ip address of printer> over a maximum of 30 hops
1     *     *     *     Request timed out
(And it just repeats the same thing til it reaches number 30; then says trace complete.)

It never gives me an IP for a hop.

This is all starting to get real frusterating that the hardware won't talk to each other.  If they are all connected to the same router,  have a static IP address, have Interent connectivity, are all on the same workgroup, then why won't it work correctly?

When I replaced the router, I couldn't get to the GUI of the router via a URL with the common default IP of 192.168.1.1.  So what does that mean?!?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeffersonCountyIT
Comment Utility
Oh, one other thing...

Of the two computers that I am trying to communicate with each other.  One will give me a "Request Timed Out"; while the other computer will give me "Destination Host Unreachable" when I try to ping the IP addresses of the other computer, router, and printer...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
Comment Utility
It sounds like there's an IP configuration problem somewhere. Can you run an ipconfig /all command (from command line) from each of the 2 computers and post it here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeffersonCountyIT
Comment Utility
I also tried to run a diagnosis test on PC1 for the Network Connection LAN line and received an error saying that it could not ping the DNS server 24.246.223.254 (which was provided by the ISP).

tried to do a flushdns from command prompt and it woul dnot allow me saying that: The requested operation requires elevation.  (Don't know what that means either!?!)

Again the computers have Internet not Intranet...
PC1.doc
PC2.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeffersonCountyIT
Comment Utility
Ok, put the brand new router in and configured it; and the PC's still can't ping each other, the routern nor the printer... Now I'm out of ideas!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ujitnos
Comment Utility
It seems that from the ipconfig of PC1, IP ver 4 and IP ver 6 both are enabled.
Disable IP ver6 and the "Tunnel adapter local area connection 7" .
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeffersonCountyIT
Comment Utility
ok, I can do that.  I thought that I looked and even though it is installed on her computer; it doesn't have and assigned IP address. But I could be wrong (it's happened before LOL!)

I also had another IT Tech tell me that they seem to have almost the same problem when their McAfee has a major update; it removes all the trusts from their computer which is the main computer to get to the server and is also the print server.  So when McAfee has a major update tehy have to go in and reestablish the trusts so that the other computers can access the server and the printer through this computer.  Is that a possible scenario for this site?!?  

First the VISTA computer couldn't print (which led her to know that something was wrong); then two days later another computer couldn't print; then a few days later the laptop couldn't print.  All in the mean time I am trying to troubleshoot the issue and finding that the networked hardwares cannot ping each other...  So it almost seems as if whatever caused this happened one at a time in a matter of 5-6 days. (Which could possibly be the McAfee Total Protection updating the comptuers?!?)  

What do you think?!?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
Comment Utility
Try temporarily disabling Mcafee or any software firewall that might be present on those PCs. I though I had mentioned this above regarding XP firewall, but I guess I should have also specified any software firewall at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeffersonCountyIT
Comment Utility
Well I did disable the Windows Firewall on the local machine, the firewall on the router, and the firewall on McAfee and I was still getting the issues.  But I was planning on disabling the McAfee altogether (not just the firewall) to see if that was the issue.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ujitnos
Comment Utility
Did u try disabling IP V 6 on the PC?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vanbarsoun earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, disable the McAfee completely and see if that fixes it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffersonCountyIT
Comment Utility
Thank you for your constant input and ideas as to what to try next with this issue that I was having.  The McAfee settings were diabled and then the printer would work and I was able to ping all of the IP addresses in the Network.  So I called McAfee's tech support and they fixed the issue (because I couldn't leave it disabled!)

Thanks AGAIN!!
0