Solved

Add icon to published application in Citrix XenApp 4.5

Posted on 2010-09-21
10
3,081 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello there,

I am publishing a thirdy party application, and having problems adding the application icon, when I select the icon it does not get displayed.
I want to know how if there is any restriction in the type of icon that can be associated with the app? and also how to add to this new icon to the default Citrix published icons location.
I have Citrix XenApp 4.5 farm running on W2K3
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CadrePro1 earned 334 total points
ID: 33730130
This happened to me just yesterday. I had to copy the existing icon, rename it and then point it to the new one and it worked. I then went back and deleted the bad one and renamed it back to the original icon name.

Not sure about default Citrix published icons. Didn't think it was possible
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 33734008
Hello experts,
Can someone please let me know the path for Citrix Default icons? So that I can add manually the icon that I am intending to use to publish the app.

Please help.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TreyBcool
TreyBcool earned 166 total points
ID: 33737127
On the published apps properties you can change the icon that is associated with the application. The easiest way is browse to an exe that has the icon associated with it that you want to use.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 33740995
That is correct TreyBCool, can associate the icon. But I would like to the know the path or location for Citrix Default Icons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 33741007
I would like to know the path or location of Citrix Default icons and attached the following screenshot reference. I have Citrix XenApp 4.5 farm.
Screenshot-AA.JPG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TreyBcool
ID: 33745233
Its going to be a DLL that contains all of their icons. This post may help you.
http://forums.citrix.com/thread.jspa?threadID=42057&start=0&tstart=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 33879568
I wanted to know if I could add a icon to the pool of Citrix Default icons folder or location? Can this be done?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TreyBcool
ID: 33879932
So are you just trying to publish an application to the users? So in their citrix apps, they see another icon or folder? Yes, this can be done via the citrix management console, find the published applications, right click and say add new application - go to the properties of some of the other published apps and look and see how they are published.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CadrePro1
CadrePro1 earned 334 total points
ID: 33879990
No you cannot do this unless you know that exact name of the DLL that contains the embedded Citrix default icons. I have yet to find it.

If you do, somehow, find the correct dll or exe file, use an application like IconExtract to make the changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 33996861
I did not get the required answer. This can be closed.
0