Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Notification Area icons

Posted on 2010-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to centrally manage the notification area icons on all our windows 7 computers in the domain.  We have various applicaitons and sytem apps that show and some I want to hide and some I don't.

So far, I can't find a GPO or registry setting that allows me to do this.  I find "all or nothing" solutions and a GPO setting ONLY for the Alert Center.  For example, I want to turn off the Microsoft Outlook 2007 notifications that note exchange connection issues, but I want to keep the envelopment that appears when new mail arrives.
0
Comment
Question by:tdwhelp
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 252 total points
ID: 33733018
I think Notification Area Icons are a pure user setting for the user's own preference.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 248 total points
ID: 33735327
The issue is that the corresponding Registry key is a combined key for all application. It is located in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Local Settings\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\TrayNotify,
values IconStreams and PastIconStreams. Therein are the GUIDs of the applications, along with binary data, and so you can't have a GPO applied to it. You will need a program to configure that. And no, I don't any application that would allow for this.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33736496
Also, if you configure up front, the user can always change it. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34272691
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0