Solved

Cordless Optical Trackman not recognized

Posted on 2010-09-21
28
1,740 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a Logitech Cordless Optical Trackman trackball, but the options to change the button configuration is not available with SetPoint. I have contacted Richard Owens who wrote Uberoptions with this problem and he has identified my trouble as the Trackman is not being recognized as such.  The system sees it as an HID-compliant wireless trackball, but not the specific one.  My TrackMan uses the USB input on a machine running Vista-64. I have the latest Logitech driver for the device.  In fact, the TM operates OK in that all of the buttons work generically.  I have R and L click, forward & back, scrolling manually or with the speed buttons, but I know that it can do more.  I have ZoneAlarm on my computer, but it is no better with it turned off.  Setpoint installs without a hitch and "advertises" all of the versatility available, but the promise is never fulfilled.  Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:2ward2
  • 14
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 33742655
One question before proceeding : Did you try the same on a Windows Vista 32 Bit machine ?

If so, then the problem could be on the driver itself. If not, then probably hte driver is not x64 aware :(

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33742862
"I have the latest Logitech driver for the device"
I would try using the Hardware Update Wizard to use that driver.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
ID: 33745016
Thanks for the input.
mcp jon, this trackball was my wife's, but she was having trouble using it due to arthritis so I swapped another trackball from Logitech with a larger ball.  I was using the former on my current 64bit system.  It's been awhile, so I can't remember if I had full functionality with that, but I do remember having such conveniences as a middle click button.  As to the driver, I am using SetPoint 6.15.6 with driver 5.10.9. I am unfamiliar with the "Hardware Update Wizard." Are you referring to the function that searches for a better driver, then returns with the message that it can't find a better driver for the device or some such, or are you speaking of an online site that offers the opportunity to check for the latest drivers? I suspect the former, so I will try that because I don't remember doing it specifically.
I'll post the result, good or bad.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 33748005
Try to install Logitec SetPoint;
http://www.logitech.com/en-us/584/3131?wt.mc_id=usym_/setpoint_global&strf=Universal_Symlink

Might be helpful.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
ID: 33749203
Hi Cyber-Dude:
This appears to be the same software that I have previously downloaded and installed, at least by name, but is the version of 6.15.25 more up to date than 6.15.6?  I will install and try it.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
ID: 33750296
To Cyber-Dude:
Even though the SetPoint that you recommended advertises 6.15.25, it installs 6.15.6, which is what I already had installed.  Any other ideas.  BTW, it didn't help.
2ward2
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 33751143
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33752415
In the Device Manager, open the device then select the Drivers tab
Click  Update Drivers
In the Hardware Update Wizard tick No, not this time then next.
Then select Install from a list ......... then Next
Select Don't search ............. then Next
Select the driver you want installed
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
ID: 33756076
To All who have answered:
I have done a clean boot, clean install, and checked for the best driver using the device update driver option, both by having Vista search for a better driver and looking on the entire list, even those not deemed compatible, for a specific driver for the Cordless Optical Trackman, Model T-RB22.  No such driver was found.  The best fit was deemed to be "Logitech HID-Compliant Cordless Trackball." The current SetPoint Version is 5.40.39.  The Driver version is 5.10.9.
I even tried installing SetPoint version 4.8, but without success.
For the moment, I do not have SetPoint installed at all, pending other suggestions.
Query: Could ZoneAlarm have any effect.  I removed all Logitech references from the programs area.
As an afterthought, I checked to see if DEP might be an issue, but found that 64-bit executables do not have this option.
Does anyone know if Logitech's recent SetPoint iteration(s) have ever had a specific driver for the "Cordless Optical TrackMan?"
Thanks for all the suggestions so far!
2ward2
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33768406
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
ID: 33772458
Zu gheist:

Thanks for your answer, but that is what I have already downloaded.  (Even though the "Control Center Version" is 6.15.6, the SetPoint Version therein is 5.40.39 and Driver 5.10.9.  

2ward2
SetPoint-Window.jpg
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 33773625
"save system report" and send to logitech. your mouse was expensive and is still being marketed, so you will get good advice.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
ID: 33774100
To gheist:
Thanks! I'll try it!
2ward2
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 33774874
Sorry for the delay;
Per your question; Any personal Firewall software may damage the normal behavior of any of the software you may use through specific modifications to the 'trusted' programs you may choose.
If you suspect that direction, try to 'trust' Logitech's software via the Zone Alarm software. Did you try to check the Event log for any details about any malfunction within the drivers?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
ID: 33774995
To Cyber-Dude:
Yes I have confirmed "Trust" with Zone Alarm.  In fact, I even deleted all of the Logitech info from ZA to see if any of it would "pop up" during installation.  None did.  I also tried installation of the SetPoint software with a clean boot.  I did not try installation with ZA uninstalled completely so CheckPoint might have still been active at some level. I think that ZA never quite disappears from the active system once it is installed, which is a good thing usually, in my opinion.  I have submitted a system report from SetPoint to Logitech on the chance they can identify a problem and fix it.  I'll let this thread know if/when they respond.  I will take a look at the event log, which I have not done so far, to see if there were any issues when I installed.  If there were, the installation sequence did not even hiccup with them.
Thanks all, for your input!
2ward2
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33777932
Try full uninstall
Then look for msi files from logitech in c:\windows\installer and remove them
Reboot, remove all trails of logitech from device manager (including driver files if such option is available)
Reboot again and when requested, check device manager again, reboot until succeed.
yes there could be unlimited number of rollback drivers stored in system

install setpoint...

What happens?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
ID: 33783418
To gheist:
I have done a full uninstall of SetPoint and I removed the Logitech msi files, then rebooted.  When I check Device Manager, I find drivers for my trackball, but they are authored by Microsoft.


Driver-File-Details.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
ID: 33783577
To gheist:
This is a continuation of my above comment.  When I added the file showing my current drivers, I somehow lost the ability to continue my text insertion.  Sorry if any confusion.  In any case, I uninstalled the drivers and rebooted, but Device Manager still showed these two MS files, "mouclass.sys" and "mouhid.sys."
Since Vista will attempt to find drivers for my trackball when it is attached (PNP), I think I will continue to get this result.  Should I find Logitech folders using Explorer and delete all or part of them?  What about registry modification?

I have not reinstalled SetPoint pending answers to the above.  So far, I have already done all this before except for the msi file deletion.  Am I missing something about removing "all trails of logitech from device manager?

Here is an image of the Logitech USB Cordless Mouse Properties window:

Continuing thanks for your interest and suggestions.
2ward2


Logi-USB-Cordless-Mouse-Properti.jpg
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33787443
You had to "uninstall" logitech MSI files in "Installer"

now your system seems clean enough for new setpoint install.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
ID: 33794062
I reinstalled SetPoint on my "clean" system, but with the same result.  After contacting Logitech, I have been working also with their troubleshooting department, but they have not fixed it either.  I wish I could award more points for this one.  It's a doozy!
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33796531
Work with them.... They are better....
No need for more points...

Another idea - if you find .inf files in logitech install directory and "update" driver with driver there?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
ID: 33805429
To All:
I upgraded my computer to Windows 7 Professional with the hope that would have a positive effect. No hitch with installation, but the results are unchanged as far as the trackball is concerned.

To gheist, I will look for .inf in the Logitech directory, but I don't remember seeing any. Thanks for the idea.

Does anyone think the hardware itself might be the issue.  I haven't really considered that very much, since all of the buttons seem to work OK.  I don't know enough about mice/trackballs to assess if some internal might not be sending the proper info.  Windows does recognize it by maker and type, just not the specific type.  In searching the Net, I find others with the same issue, so it might be a Logitech problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:2ward2
ID: 33819710
The path that ultimately led to the solution was to contact Logitech Support.  They were quite helpful, but had no more success than ours here at EE, however, after exhausting all of the installation methods that we could think of, one of their techs ultimately came to the conclusion that the hardware itself must have been the problem.  That led to the solution.  Please see my final note in this thread to see how!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
ID: 33819719
Prompted by the conclusion that it might be a hardware issue, I began to think about how I migrated the Cordless Optical Trackman from my wife's computer to mine.  I simply put my trackball in front of her computer and hers in front of mine, which seemed to leave both devices functional, so I thought I was done.  Not so!  Apparently, recognition of the specific device resides NOT in the trackball itself, but in the receiver.  If anyone ever tries to answer this type of question again, be sure that both pieces of hardware remain together.  They might look the same, but they are not!
Now the latest SetPoint software displays the My Mouse tab so the buttons can be configured. There does not seem to be an option to set any button to the middle button function, however.  If anyone knows the answer to that, I'd appreciate it.
Thanks to all who worked with me on this problem!
2ward2
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33823021
You have to remove all drivers from other mice/touchpad makers. their control panels may cause problems.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
ID: 33825522
After looking a bit more closely at the SetPoint GUI, I found an opportunity to assign the middle button under "Other."  I don't know why Logitech didn't put it in the same menu as "Left Click" and "Right Click" as it is so commonly used.  In any case, all is will, finally.
2ward2
0