[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell laptop not turning on

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Dell Inspiron 1501.  It does not turn on.

I have made sure everything was seated right.  ie memory hardrive battery.

I tried using the power supply but it seams like it short circuits the power supply.  The light turns off as soon as I plug it into the laptop.

The power supply does work (tested it on different laptop same model).

I ordered the dc power jack socket and going to try and replace that see if that was the problem

If that doesn't work what is the best way to test to find out what it is.
ie motherboard (what part)
any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Locoo6
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Grant1842 earned 500 total points
ID: 33730006
Its your DC power jack on your motherboard or your ac adapter(power Supply).

When I work on a laptop, the first thing I always check is for proper voltage output.

Many times I have had customers bring only their laptop in and think their battery is bad - then  I plug in my universal adapter and the battery charges fine.

The customer takes the laptop home and then brings it back, still thinking their battery is bad.

I always try to get them to bring the power adapter with the laptop so I can test the whole system.

Voltage will vary so always check for your model's correct voltage.

Most laptop's power adapters put out around 19.50 volts.

Let's get started.

1. Get out your multimeter.

2. Attach red lead to the center of the jack.

3. Hold black lead to the outside of the jack.

4. Read the voltage on the multimeter.

TIP: While reading the voltage move the cord around the power jack and watch the reading on the multimeter. If the voltage remains the same then the power adapter has passed the basic test.

If the numbers on the meter go up and down then there is a break in the cord somewhere. You can get a new one or you can repair the area.


If your ac power adapter checks out good and you put it in the DC power jack on the moter board and move it around and the power light flickers then it is your DC power jack needs repaired/replaced.

You say the power adapter works on other system then it is your power jack that is bad.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33732117
here my laptop troubleshooting guide :
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test also with a known good battery !
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
- if NO remove all ram and reboot --> if NO beeps, mobo or cpu bad ; if it beeps, replace ram stick

*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raaziq
ID: 33752088
mother board power ic might be the problem.. need better service frm the authorised service centre
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Locoo6
ID: 33915441
Power Jack had to be replaced.
0