Solved

HP Laptop display problem

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have an HP laptop.

The backlight has been working fine and sometimes out of no where it will start to flicker and shut off.

I just simply close the lid and open it back up and when it awakes from standby it works again.

I believe it is the backlight inverter??????

What do you think it might be?

all drivers are up to date.
0
Comment
Question by:Locoo6
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kenycl
ID: 33729929
possibly something has come loose or the inverter like you said. it would be a warranty call if it is still under warranty.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Grant1842 earned 75 total points
ID: 33729986
When you press your power button on your laptop and the LCD screen just stays black.  What is the problem?

Possible problem can be the on-board video chip or Video Card.

Possible problem can be the power inverter.

Possible problem can be the back light of the LCD screen.

Memory

Bad LCD Cable Connections


On-board VIDEO CHIP or Video Card BAD

First let's look at the possibility that your video chip on your motherboard is bad.  You can also have a separate video card instead of on-board video chip.

If you press the power button on your laptop and you just get a blank screen, then you need to do a couple of checks to see just what the problem might be.

1) If the LED lights are on and you hear the fan in the laptop running and hard drive working but there is no video, that usually means the video chip on the motherboard has gone bad.  This can be repaired by re-flowing the video chip. You will have to find a good repair tech that knows what he is doing for this repair.  It might cost in the neighborhood of $150.00 for this repair.

2) Plug a external monitor to the laptop and see if you have any video. If you see video on your external monitor then your video is OK.
NOTE:
When your power inverter is bad or the back light is bad, you can usually see a faint image on the LCD screen.


Power Inverter / Backlight BAD

1) If your video displays on the external monitor then your LCD screen has a problem.  Either your power inverter is bad or your LCD backlight has gone bad.

2) Check that your power inverter plug it seated properly. Without a tester to hook to the inverter or back light (CCFL) there is a general guideline you can use:
If this happen all the sudden that your screen just went black it is most likely it is the inverter.
If your LCD screen has been geting light and dark or colors have been getting off for a while it is your back light (CCFL).

You can actually have the light replaced but it is a tedious process and it is probably better and cheaper to find a new LCD screen on eBay.

Memory
Sometimes memory modules can do this. If you have extra good memory you can swap out and see if it woks. If you have an extra laptop around that usees the same memory you can put the memory modules in question in the extra laptop and use memtest software to test it.
http://www.memtest86.com/

Cable Connections
I have seen loose cables and improperly seated cables do this as well.
Check the connections at the motherboard and back of lcd screen to make sure they are seated properly.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 25 total points
ID: 33732248
this can assist you in troubleshooting :  http://www.lcdparts.net/howto/troubleshooting/troubleshootingLaptop.aspx      LCD troubleshooting

**try also an external monitor !
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:blaslett
blaslett earned 25 total points
ID: 33766281
What model Hp is it?

Many later HP's have a little switch called a display lid module. I have replaced dozens of these parts for the fault descibed.

Otherwise it is likely a loose LCD connector on the back of the LCD panel itself.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jschristian44
ID: 33792672
are you doing something in particular everytime this happens?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Locoo6
ID: 33915731
Replaced the power inverter and it works fine now.
0