Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File.Exists() is not working in asp.net C#

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hi, I am looking for a file in web directory "emails" and I wanna check if file is exists already or not, but that was not working...

here is code:


            string contactID = idGenerate(10);
            string emailFileName = name + "_" + contactID + ".html";

            string file_path = "~/emails/" + emailFileName;

            while (File.Exists(file_path))
            {
                contactID = idGenerate(10);
                emailFileName = name + "_" + contactID + ".html";
            }


the File.Exists(file_path) always return false even if file already there!!
0
Comment
Question by:njgroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 33730038
Try ...
string file_path = @"~/emails/" + emailFileName;

also make sure file_path actualy has an valid value in it.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 33730142
"~/emails" won't resolve by itself. Try:


string file_path = Path.Combine(Server.MapPath("~/emails"), emailFileName);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:njgroup
ID: 33735975
yes, this one works fine, but let me ask you please, why it's not working in normal way as:
string file_path = "~/emails/" + emailFileName;

however, its working if I put it as:

linkedButton1.Image = "!/images/img.png";

so, what is the difference?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 33736064
Because in the first example you are assigning the literal value "~/emails" to a sting variable. he second example is assigning to a control property. The URL in the control property will be converted to it's correct virtual path automatically when the control is rendered.
0