Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need PCI Communications driver for Dell Inspiron 1764

Posted on 2010-09-21
10
Medium Priority
?
4,733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Dell Inspiron 1764 running Windows 7 64bit that I've had to reload due to viruses.  I'm missing one driver.  I've listed the Dev Mgr information below.  I've been able to find the correct driver on Dell's site.  Thanks in advance.

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_3B64&SUBSYS_04341028&REV_06
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_3B64&SUBSYS_04341028
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_3B64&CC_078000
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_3B64&CC_0780
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 33730135
I'm guessing this is a modem driver for the laptop. If you don't plan to use the modem, I wouldn't worry too much about not having the driver. Otherwise, the majority of Laptop manufacturers use Conexant modem chipsets in their systems these days. Give this driver a shot: http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&releaseid=R223361&SystemID=INSPIRON1764&servicetag=&os=W764&osl=en&deviceid=14689&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=1&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=20&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=319173
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33732207
it is the 0x3B64 Intel Management Engine Interface (MEI) Driver 0x8086 Intel Corporation
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 33734380
@nobus Thanks.  Can you provide a link to the driver needed?  No dice on Dell's site.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 33735085
@nobus.  "This computer does not meet the minimum system requirements for installing the software.  Setup will exit."  That's the error I received.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33735160
was W7-64bit installed before on it?
you can find the driver on the dell site too; note that there is a driver install order  : http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/downloads/en/driver_install_order
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 33735229
@ nobus, yes.  I didn't abide by the install order.  How do I recitify the issue?  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 33735583
by deleting /uninstalling all - and restart in correct order
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 33735669
Thanks for your assistnace.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33736323
no problem -you're welcome!
0