[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Monitor Servers over WAN

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi guys,

I'm looking for an application / program that will allow me to monitor my clients servers one location (my office).  for example, maybe a client app is installed on the clients server that reports back stats to its server.

Basic info would do, eg, cpu / ram usage, urgent event alerts, failed processes etc.

is there such a thing?
0
Comment
Question by:Iekos
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vanbarsoun earned 500 total points
ID: 33730420
You can always install Dell Openmanage on each server, and Dell IT Assistant to capture the SNMP alerts sent by those servers, and you would get alerted vie email. I believe this app works on non-Dell servers as well.

Other options are to use Spiceworks (www.spiceworks.com), Manageengine OpManager or ServiceDesk.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:blaslett
blaslett earned 500 total points
ID: 33731074
HP use a hardware interface call iLO or RiLO (insight lights-out).

The iLO card allows you full remote control of the server, power on, power down and full access.

The system management software with the iLO pack is browser based and you can dynamically monitor system health, status etc, and configure alerts. It is also designed for remote deployment of software, service packs and firmware updates.

If it's a HP server then iLO is what you need. Greatest remote admin tool....ever!!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Iekos
ID: 33845351
Not exactly what im looking for but ok.
0