Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Address Lists not showing up in Outlook 2003 Client

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello again experts,

I have a fresh install of Exchange 2010 Standard running on a Windows Server 2008 Standard R2 box. I currently don't run Exchange so this is not an upgrade or an addition to an existing Exchange environment. It's the 1 and only Exchange box on my network. I am able to send and receive email locally as I have not yet configured it for outside email.  When I configure an Exchange account on a Outlook 2003 client I can see the 2 test acoounts that I created in the GAL but am unable to see any of the Address Lists that I created. Doesn't the default "All Contacts Address List" pull all of its user info from the global catalog in AD? Both the domain and forest functional level are W2K3. Also where do I populate the actual custom address lists data from? The last Exchange rollout I did was Exchange 2003 This rollout is not going as smoothly as I would have hoped?  Thanks for any help you can provide.


0
Comment
Question by:Kgrimm38
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 2000 total points
ID: 33730186
Is outlook in cache mode?
If yes then remove it from cache mode and check.
 
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33730191
Also check this.

If this is the migration that has caused
all you need to do is
open adsiedit
drill down to the  public folder store item of 2007 admin group
then go to properties
copy the distinguished name
then..
go to the legacy Aadministrative group
properties
change the sitefolderserver attribute to match what you copied earlier
then dismount mount the the PF DB
update OAB again and restart the fds (Microsoft file distribution service) service
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Beckham
ID: 33730780
You've created custom address lists or are you talking about the default address lists?  When you pull up the address book (Ctrl-Shift-B) you should see the default global address list, unless you've assigned a different one to the store.  To view a different address list from the address book, pull down the "Address Book" option and select a different address list such as all contacts, all public folders, etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kgrimm38
ID: 33740407
That worked!
Thanks R--R
0