Solved

No desktop ,No task bar after log on to XP

Posted on 2010-09-21
17
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
After log on to the user account in Win XP ,I am not getting the Desktop,task bar.Just only the blank blue screen with the curser.Only the curser movement I can see.When you presss ctrl alt delete it gives a warning message that the task bar is disabled by the administrator.So I can't do anything.Run window is not possible by pressing windows key and R.
Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gkcr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +6
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
ID: 33730242
Boot the machine in safe mode, by pressing F8 at the time of system startup. And then try to restore from Start>Program Files>Accessories>system tools> System Restore.. to some previous good restore point.

You should be able to login with the previous restore. If not, post the results, will do the further proceedings.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33730258
seems like a virus, boot in safe mood and scan the system.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 33730474
Could also be a badly corrupted profile. Try logging in as a different user.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:AmazingTech
ID: 33730478
Can you get the task manager running?
Then run explorer.exe?

Crtl-alt-del
Task manager
New task
Explorer
0
 

Author Comment

by:gkcr
ID: 33730480
can't go to safe mode.it stops at the same place.get the user name to log on and then nothing other than the blue screen and the curser.
It's like proflile is corrupted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gkcr
ID: 33730493
No task bar.it is disbled.No run window.There are two other users (administrator &  one other user).But I don't have the passwords for those accounts.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33730542
0
 

Author Comment

by:gkcr
ID: 33730568
Hi Sulimanw
Your URL connects to a site with no english.Please resend with instructions.I hope if I reset the administrator password ,it might solve the problem
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:AmazingTech
ID: 33730569
Task manager?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mnswhit
ID: 33730673
The task bar and the task manager are two separate things. Task bar being the bar on the bottom of the screen (unless you moved it), where as the task manager is a movable window which shows you processes that you would not see on your task bar.

ERD Commander, which was the link that Sulimanw was sending you to, is a program from microsoft for changing forgotton passwords, such as the administrator password.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/enterprise/products/mdop/dart.aspx is some more info on that.

Another solution for changing the admin password is:
http://www.pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

If loading the administrator account gets you further than your current account, I would also suggest running combofix. http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix along with an antivirus program (www.avast.com), and a malware/spyware program (www.malwarebytes.com), not all at once, but one at a time, and starting with combofix.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ngcmos
ID: 33731235
Download hawkpe its a bootable dvd that allows you to activate and change the password of the administrator account which is not active by default
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
farjadarshad earned 375 total points
ID: 33731662
Your system is infected with virus that crashed your profile now you have to follow these steps

1. restart the windows and press F8 now when it gives you options screen select "Safe Mode". From here firstly run following anti malware

1. Malwarebytes >>          http:www.malwarebytes.org
2. Superantispyware >>     http://www.superantispyware.com/
3. Hitmanpro's Surfright >> http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro
4. Hijack this >>                   http://download.cnet.com/Trend-Micro-HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10227353.html
5. Combofix >>                    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
6. Bitdefender >>                http://kb.bitdefender.com/site/KnowledgeBase/consumer/#627
7. SPybot                            http://www.filehippo.com/download_spybot_search_destroy/
8. CCleaner                         http://www.filehippo.com/download_ccleaner/
9. Registry Cleaner             http://www.eusing.com/free_registry_cleaner/registry_cleaner.htm
10 Norton power eraser    http://security.symantec.com/nbrt/npe.asp?lcid=1033

Run good anti virus as well like

1. Eset Nod32
2. Kaspersky
3. Symantec End point
4. Norton 360

Now to enable task manager, registry and command prompt

move on to start >> Run type gpedit.msc and press enter group policy object editing window will open now from here move on to user configuration then under this move to administrative template under this select system now here see the right side pane here you find two policies "Prevent access to command prompt" and "Prevent access to registry" double click on both the policies and disable them. Now in the same window double click  Ctrl+Alt+Del option now select remove task manager and disable this as well.

After all the above for safe side i would recommend you to restart your windows and update it with latest patches and service packs.

hope above will help you
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:farjadarshad
farjadarshad earned 375 total points
ID: 33731684
on second thought, you have a crashed profile as well, then for this logg in with the local administrator user and move on to c:\document and settings now select the folder with profile name which has became corrupt now rename it like if it has named as abc then rename it abc-1now logg off and logg in with the name abc this will generate new profile now again logg off and login with administrator's account and move on to  c:\document and settings from here now again you have a folder with name abc here you have to copy desktop and my documents from abc-1 to abc.

Now logg off from adminstrator account and login with the abc id and all done you have all your settings as it was on your previous profile.

hope it will help you
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:farjadarshad
farjadarshad earned 375 total points
ID: 33731690
For preventing any kind of such mishapes in future kindly follow the instructions as mentioned in below link

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/A_3627-Computer-System%27s-Preventive-Maintenance-Guidelines.html
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 125 total points
ID: 33732017
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:greg_vander
ID: 33732982
Hi

It's probably the time to go to linux. very simply, you just need to burn a CD or make a usb key bootable.
try the live cd to test if everything is alright on the pc, get your datas back, and if you're fine you can install it quickly.
example :
http://www.ubuntu.com/desktop/get-ubuntu/download
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gkcr
ID: 33762305
Instructions were very useful to find a solution. I have managed to reset the password and log on as a different user. But still no desktop were present ,but CTRL+ALT+Delete works and got the task manager. All the commands were possible in run window except desktop & explorer.Also when I run regedit  or msconfig in run command it goes to  a window like  note pad with  unreadable  characters. If I get a solution for this situation it will help in the future  troubleshooting. Because of the complexity of the problem I have reinstalled windows and copied data that was recovered in the troubleshooting process.
Thanks for all your comments and all were helpful.
0