[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PDF to twain driver

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
2,075 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
I am using an application that I can not modify. The only way to get documents into the application is to scan them using a TWAIN scanner. Problem is I have PDF documents and I have to print the PDF's then scan them into the application using a scanner. This is such a waste of time.

I want a TWAIN driver that reads pages from a PDF file instead of from the scanner. The file is the source of the scan images instead of the file.
0
Comment
Question by:105881
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 33730469
What is the application you're referring to? Does it have any kind of import feature?
0
 

Author Comment

by:105881
ID: 33730574
It's HealthPort EMR and it only has two ways to add documents to the system. One, is to insert jpgs one at a time... this is way to slow... Two, scan a document using the scanner with TWAIN driver. This is not as slow but I have to print my PDF's and put them in the scanner to get them into the system.

My thought is that instead of the images coming from the scanner they could come from the PDF file. I'm not sure this is possible.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 33733226
TWAIN drivers normally create TIFF or BMP files. So you need some PDF to TIFF/BMP converter. There are many of those. See for example:

http://www.pdftoall.com/
http://www.verypdf.com/pdf2tif/index.htm
http://download.cnet.com/PDF-To-BMP-JPG-TIF-Converter/3000-2064_4-10464066.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:105881
ID: 33739909
hdhondt:
Yes TWAIN converts files to BMP but the application that I'm using only accepts input from a TWAIN scanner. So what I want to do is have a TWAIN driver that will prompt the user for the name of a PDF file. Then convert the file to BMP/TIFF whatever and send those images to the application.

Basiclly, I'm looking for a TWAIN driver that doesn't interface with a scanner but reads from a PDF.
A TWAIN driver is the only way to quickly import images into this application. It is possible to add images one at a time but it is to slow of a process.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vanbarsoun earned 2000 total points
ID: 33739979
Twain Importer: http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Business/Document_Management_Tools/TWAIN_Importer.html

This might work for you, and although it claims to be free it also says it's $69, but I guess it's worth a try.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dean Swick
ID: 41841002
I am having the same issue.  Our EHR will pull documents from a scanner via Twain.  

I want to have the user fill out the form on an iPad, have that submit form to a network share and have the twain driver monitor the share just as it would monitor the scanner.  

We could have the submit button go to a printer then import them in but  would like to skip that step.
0