Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Discover Netware credentials on Outlook launch

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

The clients on my network are running Outlook 2007 and Novel Netware, users log in using their Netware credentials and a local admin profile is created.

My question is: is it possible for Outlook to detect which user is logged into the workstation and create / launch a profile accordingly?

Any help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:flynn_handley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 33730432
As far as I know, its not possible. If it is possible, some sort of 3rd party app may be required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynn_handley
ID: 33730595
I know it is possible on the first launch of Outlook using auto discovery, however once the outlook profile is created, the functionality is disabled.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 2000 total points
ID: 33732130
I'm not entirely sure what you mean.

When you say a local admin profile is created, is there also a local user created? Are the Netware username and local username the same or different?

The local username can be retrieved with the environment variable %username%
The Netware username can be put into an environment variable through the login script:

DOS SET NWUSER="%LOGIN_NAME"

Of course, there are other attributes that can be retrieved from eDirectory:

http://www.novell.com/documentation/zenworks7/dm7admin/?page=/documentation/zenworks7/dm7admin/data/a7vy1i4.html

or use ndssnoop to see all eDirectory attributes which are available, e.g. "Internet Email Address"

DOS SET EMAIL="%internet email address"

For Outlook, you can use the Custom Installation Wizard from the Resource Kit Tools to create a custom profile (*.PRF). In that profile use generic variables for Email address, Full name and mail server login name.

using SED (the Stream Editor) you can then do a search and replace in the profile:


<pseudocode>
copy \\server\share\template.prf c:\temp\%nwuser%.prf

sed 's/$$email$$/%email%/g' c:\temp\%nwuser%.prf
sed 's/$$user$$/%nwuser%/g' c:\temp\%nwuser%.prf

c:\path\to\outlook.exe /importprf c:\temp\%nwuser%.prf
</pseudocode>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:flynn_handley
ID: 33740154
deroode: You sir are a genius, in my head you ride up a beach on a horse wearing nothing but a towel, with your hot girlfriend... which you cheat on all the time because your so good at IT, you can get any babe you want.
0