Solved

Free Screen Recorder

Posted on 2010-09-21
25
961 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,

Is there any free screen recorder on the net? I have tried on Camstudio but it is not recording audio for me. ..I don;t know why?..I have built in speaker in laptop.

Regards,

0
Comment
Question by:sivakugan
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33731470
You have to go into the menu and tick 'record audio' as the default is usually just to record the video.
Can't recommend another free programme but Applian's Replay Video Capture is the go. You should at least download the free trial just to see what good capture software is like.
http://www.applian.com/replay-video-capture/
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 300 total points
ID: 33731999
sivakugan,
If you have a soundcard that supports the Record Audio From Speakers function in CamStudo 2.0, you might be able to do it.
From my experience it seems that not all soundcards currently support this feature as
most laptops as is your case have inbuilt speakers
If you dont see this option your out of luck as the onboard sound card is a half duplex, that is no stereomix or option to record what you hear in the speakers ,  Which windows do you have?
To enable stereomix
 in Realtek HD Sound Manager > Mixer tab (or equivalent). In control panel Sounds and audio recording
In W7 you have to unhide this feature. look here
http://torley.com/how-to-record-mic-and-speakers-on-vista-with-realtek
Go to Audio Options in Cam studio and make sure the Audio Capture Device is set for the proper input.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BFSa0S3IKP4
Configuring CamStudio
http://wiki.showmedo.com/index.php/Configuring_CamStudio
workaround is total recorder if you dont have a supporting sound card
http://www.highcriteria.com/

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33732424
I must clarify that my advice is for those who live in the current millenium where all soundcards are and have been full duplex for the past decade.



 
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakugan
ID: 33734000
Hi metre,
I think u pointed right. The camStudio is not getting my inbuilt speakers. I have Windows 7,
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakugan
ID: 33734971
Hi,
When I changed the option to "Record from speaker". Its giving the following pop-up message.
WaveoutGetSelectControl()failed
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 33737689
screen toaster ?

http://www.screentoaster.com
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 33737737
ref the error you are getting might be worth doing

1. updating your sound card drivers from relevant website whether it be dell or the manufacturer of the sound card

2. May be worth while installing the High Defintion windows update ( windows updates ) so open internet explorer --> tools --> windows updates

3. If you have a real tek audio / sound card then I would update all the software relating to this and ensure that the real tek exe is in the system tray ( near your clock ) and use the real tek utility to swap between recording inputs ie speakers, what you hear etc as this will over ride the windows volume control settings.

The above screen toaster should do what you want and allows you to record audio and video full screen or in a rectangle and you can then download the recorded video into a video file or save it and access it from your account after registering ( which is free ) with screen toaster - everything is explained on there FAQ ( frequently asked questions )
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KenIBrown2
ID: 33737922
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33739272
Yes folks, only Camstudio could come up with a misnomer like "record from speakers"  -- and all the audio guys a sticking their fingers down their throats.

What they are clumbsily trying to say is that audio that is played through the PCs soundcard can be recorded in the software. In Windows 7 I believe they call this "record what you hear" .  So forget Camstudio for a moment and go to your windows "Sounds and audio devices" or whatever they call it these days. You go from the control panel to the audio mixer. You have to tick the box in the mixer that says "record what you hear".  Make sure nothing is muted and that the mixer faders are up adequately.

Of course this is only when you screen record video and audio that is already playing.  The most common use of screen recording is to narrate over a microphone and for this you have to choose 'Microphone in' if you a plugging a microphone directly into the mic in socket.
If you are coming from a device like a mixer or any other audio source outside of the PC you plug in to 'line in' and choose 'line in' in the windows mixer.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33739581
I already posted the how to unhide /activate the stereomix in W7/Vista, beats me why others get this problem I use Cam Studio in W7 without any errors.
from cam studio
There's no programming fix for this as yet, because the source code for that feature was never included in the 2.0 release - which is why it's missing in 2.5b.
If we can figure it out, maybe we can add it back in a future version, but in the meantime ...
Try switching to Stereo Mix (or What-U-Hear in some soundcards) as your Recording Input Source.
In CamStudio go to:
Options > Audio Options For Microphone > Volume
Select the Stereo Mix or What-U-Hear option and try it again. You might have to adjust the volume setting as it can be a bit sensitive.
Also remember to physically remove your microphone from the soundcard if your voice is not required.
If you don't see Stereo Mix, What-U-Hear or similar, you may need to active that option in Audio Properties.
Double click Speaker icon in System Tray > Options > Properties > Adjust Volume For Recording > Select Stereo Mix, Mono Mix, What-U-Hear, etc.
source
http://camstudio.org/forum/comments.php?DiscussionID=33
Video:  camstudio - How to fix waveoutgetselectcontrol Failed in windows 7
http://en.kendincos.net/video-rlrrlnlf-camstudio-how-to-fix-waveoutgetselectcontrol-failed-in-windows-7.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakugan
ID: 33739688
Hi,

Thanks all ur replies. It is recording from the microphone. Which is inbuilt. but it is not recording from the speakers. whick is also inbuilt. I'm using Windows 7 as i said earlier. But struggling to record the audio from speakers using camstudio. I did select the option called "record audio from speakers" but its not recording from speakers.

What should I do?..

0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakugan
ID: 33739730
In control panel - I have Hardware and Sound - Sound - then Manage Audio devices.
That Manage Audio devices has 4 options. - Playback, Recording, Sounds, Communication.

Under the Playback - I have selected the Speakers/Headphones (IDT High Definition Audio Codec) as a default device.

Under the Recording - I have selected the Rec.Playback (IDT High Definition Audio Codec ) as a default device.

Any more setting recommend?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakugan
ID: 33739767
Hey all,

Finally it is working now..after some continous try.

Thanks for ur answers.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33739898
Very good to hear, please decide which comment/s assisted you to close this out.
All the best
Merete
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33739922
Geez, you seem to be in a big hurry Merete. Give the guy time to at least have a cup of coffee.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 33741353
so screen toaster was no good or you were just trying to fix the software issue ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33741748
Mmmmm toast, lovely toast.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 33749047
A reply would be good as I have waited quite some for this one - toast in the morning is good I agree.

Now for the point split - mods ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33749310
You're calling in the mods?  Well, surprise, surprise, surprise we have a covert mod already in our ranks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakugan
ID: 33749548
Hi,
Well. I had a look on screen toaster. Its not downloadable and you have to use as it on the web.
So I don't want to try on that. So I have chosen the camstudio.
Can you answer for this gecko ?- If i use toaster for screen recording. Is there any possibilities that toaster people can look on what i'm recording and able to record what I'm recording?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33749728
You should at least download the free trial of Applian's Replay Video Capture.  It's a 30 day trial with no obligation to buy.  You will find it's a far superior product to Camstudio.  
If you end up buying it the cost is $39USD.
http://www.applian.com/replay-video-capture/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 33751450
As far as I am aware yes because after you register you can share videos / recordings with who you want and it also gives you the option to download the recording in a few different formats

http://faq.screentoaster.com/share-my-videos#share-contacts

http://faq.screentoaster.com/download-my-videos
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 33751451
There is also fraps

http://www.fraps.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sivakugan
ID: 33755027
problem solved
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33759354
How did you solve the problem?
0