Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

deleting mailbox problem in exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-09-21
12
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
its a general question..but i have a reason

I deleted a mailbox and it end up going into the dissconnected mailbox...i removed it by using this command:

Get-MailboxStatistics -database “MyServer\Mailbox Database” | where {$_.Disconnectdate -ne $null} | foreach {Remove-mailbox -Database $_.database -StoreMailboxIdentity $_.MailboxGuid}

which works fine

the problem is that am running out of disk space and am cleaning up all the mailboxes that are not in use...my hdd is 1TB in size and used space is 900GB...which leaves me with 89GB left of free space...so my question is when am deleted the unused mailboxes should I see more free space...or do i have to do something with the mailbox database to regain the hdd space?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mdswireless
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 33730444
Did you do a purge by running mailbox cleanup? I'm speaking from Exchange2003 so ignore if that doesn't apply.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 33730449
You might also have to do an offline-defrag of the exchange database to get that space back.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 33730451
Deleting mailboxes does not clear the space. It's whitespace.

You can see the amount of whitespace in a db by using this command:
Get-MailboxDatabase Database1 -Status | FT Name,AvailableNewMailboxSpace

If you have tons of whitespace, you can reclaim it by using ESEUTIl but it requires you to take your DB offline.

When your database grows, it starts by using whitespace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdswireless
ID: 33730501
@jjmartineziii

i tried running the command you said but i get an error

my database name is
Name
----
Mailbox Database


so am i to type
Get-MailboxDatabase Mailbox Database -Status | FT Name,AvailableNewMailboxSpace ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 33730509
yes, but you'll probably have to put the full database name in quotations
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdswireless
ID: 33730526
ok this is the output

[PS] C:\>Get-MailboxDatabase "Mailbox Database" -Status | FT Name,AvailableNewMa
ilboxSpace

Name                                            AvailableNewMailboxSpace
----                                                   ------------------------
Mailbox Database



doesnt show space
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 33730559
My apologies. It might only work in 2010.

Do you have Event 1221 in your eventlog on the server that's hosting the database?

That event should show the free space also.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mdswireless
ID: 33730576
yep it shows

The database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Database" has 19 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation has terminated.

but thats impossabile becuase i deleted 20 accounts and 1 account had to been over 1GB in size
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 33730585
when did you delete those accounts? that event should happen after defragmentation which happens overnight. So if you deleted them today, you should see a new event tomorrow
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdswireless
ID: 33730597
ok i deleted 15 mins ago...so it i run  ESEUTIl /D...this will force a defrag and regain my space? and i am guessing I have to offline the database before I do this correct?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jjmartineziii earned 500 total points
ID: 33730618
yes, assuming you have enough space to do the defrag, you will have to dismount it and run it offline using the /D switch.

Like i said, unless you are reclaiming alot of space, its best not to do that. It may also take a long time depending on the db size.

Read more about whitespace: http://restartis.wordpress.com/2009/05/26/does-exchange-2007always-use-whitespace-available-in-a-database/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdswireless
ID: 33730629
thanks for the help
0