Solved

Need to edit existing 2007 Access database reports

Posted on 2010-09-21
7
746 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have inherited a DBMS that runs in Microsoft 2007 Access.  It is a contact DBMS that is used by salespeople.  It contains about 9 reports per location.  It tracks contact activity for three locations.  Some reports look the same some look differet (fewer fields).

I need to edit the reports in the DBMS so that the reports include a certain data field known as OWNER that is already part of each record but is NOT being included in any of the reports.  The reports look very simmilar, but contain

I also need to adjust the headers and footers as well as any other aspect of the reports that will allow the reports to have more records on each 8.5" by 11" printed page.  I have not worked with database programming since FoxPro and dBase III+ about 20 years ago.  I understand many database function, but have not a clude where to begin with MS Access 2007.

0
Comment
Question by:voipguy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mds-cos
ID: 33730387
So what is your question?  I hate to give a very basic answer if this is not what you are asking, but from what I read you just open up your database in Access, go to Reports, then open up whatever reports you want to change in design mode.

The GUI is far more advanced that old FoxPro / dBase days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:voipguy
ID: 33730417
When I open the database in Access, there is no "Reports" choice on the menu.  If I go to "Create" and to the "Reports" box on the ribbon menu, all the choices offered are for creating new reports.  I can't find the "Reports" menu that allows me to edit existing reports.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 33730437
In navigation pane, right click the report and select design view.

Waiting for comment.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 33730442
I assume you are using a full mdb or accdb file.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 33730910
If I am reading your post correctly, then it seems like you have a limited knowledge of MS Access and MS Access reports.
So this will be an uphill battle, as what you are requesting requires you to have a working knowledge of MS Access and MS Access report design.

This task is also compounded by the fact that you did not post any details on the design of these reports.

You really need to get a good book on MS Access reports, as all we can offer here are instructions, not really design advice.
Here is a great book:
http://www.amazon.com/Microsoft-Office-Access-Reports-Queries/dp/0789736691/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1285119517&sr=1-1

I will try to guide you through the basics:

First, Open the database while holding down the shift key.
(Do not let go of the shift key until the DB is fully open.)
This will bypass any startup setting that may not allow you to modify the reports.

If the Task Pane is not visible, press the F11 function key.

When you see the task pane, make sure that you can see the reports.
Right-Click a report and select "Design View"
Now from the "Tools" menu, click: "Add Existing Fields"
This will bring up a list of all the available fields.
Locate the "Owner" field and drag it into the report (typically into the "Details" section)
Then click the the "View" menu and select "Print Preview"

You should now see the "Owner" field in the report.

At this point, you may want to post a new question regarding formatting this field so that it looks presentable, or read up on this in the book I suggested.

Try this first an let us know how you do.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:voipguy
ID: 33738231
I have posted another question regarding some additional formatting issues that I'm unable to resolve with the answers to this question.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33738482
OK

;-)

Jeff
0