Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

software distribution

Posted on 2010-09-21
10
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
i write programs and it is a nightmare to try to distribute them. i have given up on attaching them to email, as nearly every email admin blocks exe attachments (not for any reason other than can check that box) so i wrap them in a setup routine and have people download them from a web site.  now
they are setting over trojan alarms by the antivirus software on the user machines.  there is no malicious code - what is the answer?
0
Comment
Question by:arwar49
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 100 total points
ID: 33730490
putting a comment in your license agreement should help

-- download at your own risk
-- install at your own risk
-- run at your own risk
-- support this app at your own risk

click here to accept

unfortunately this will always be a pain
that's the problem with writing programs, getting it from A to B or, from you to the victims (euhm i mean users)

there is a trend of signing your applications using a digital signature
i makes the virus scanner believe it's a trustworthy application

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/che5h906.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rfwoolf earned 100 total points
ID: 33743392
What setup builder are you using?
I highly recommend Innosetup (which is just the scripting part of the build) and the UI I use is called something like "IS Tool".
Also what stupid antivirus software are they using and what operating system? It sounds like a total over-reaction by their antivirus.
In any event you could provide instructions and images on how to run the software installation without errors.

As for how i deploy my software updates: I upload them to my website using my website's FTP account, then i email my client the link.
One thing I still haven't got right is that every release I change the so-called "uninstall code" which is a GUID (e.g. 124234-23423423-2543345-24352) so every time you update my application there is an extra entry in Add/Remove programs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GeneralTackett
ID: 33746831
set up your zip or exe in a FTP site and give the link as an ftp link not a web link and that might get around some of the issues..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:briangochnauer
ID: 33770222
I use an update service (NT Service) that I wrote, there are some third-party services (InstallShield even had one); but I created my own service that runs as system that keeps the application up-to-date.
You can put the 'download the update' function in the application and the 'Update the exe' function in the service.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GeneralTackett
ID: 33774177
ah.. I see
is your client app a browser or an exe?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:briangochnauer
ID: 33777984
It is an exe.
If your looking for a browser depoloyment maybe Microsoft ClickOnce technology, since it uses only H_Key User registry entries; it will succeed where users' are not admins.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/t71a733d(VS.80).aspx
 http://blogs.msdn.com/b/g/archive/2008/06/06/sample-demonstrating-clickonce-deployment-of-com-component-implemented-in-managed-assembly-without-using-gac-or-registry-and-without-requiring-admin-rights.aspx
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GeneralTackett
ID: 33779012
where's the author?  oh you could go to verisign and get a certificate for your code.. or use self signed code.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34358907
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0