Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting FLV without any quality loss to any format that is easier to edit

Posted on 2010-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Any suggestion on software to convert FLV files to anything else .. as long as theres no loss in quality

I tried FLV Editor Pro, but maybe I am doing something wrong.. there seems to be more artifacts and poorer quality after converting..

There are a lot of options tho.. so maybe I am doing it wrong.. any help would be greatly appreciated

Basically I want to be able to convert the FLV.. edit it.. and convert it back to FLV.. without losing quality
0
Comment
Question by:bail3yz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33733715
Hello bail3yz, ? I'm not clear on what you ask
>>Basically I want to be able to convert the FLV.. edit it.. and convert it back to FLV.. without losing quality << why?
Can't you just edit it? and save the changes
The problem here is this conversion.
Try this and dont convert them ok
Guide - how to edit FLV videos FREE
http://www.exp-flv.com/flv-editor/guide.html
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33736497
You should be able to use youtube downloader

http://youtubedownload.altervista.org/

Allows you to save as different formats and convert etc - not sure if this is what you are after
0
 

Author Comment

by:bail3yz
ID: 33739006
Hi Merete,

there arent many good FLV editors..  most the editors are very basic.. I want to be able to use a program like flash that has a lot of options
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33739857
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bail3yz
ID: 33766801
Thanks
0