Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ALL my Network is infected and account Locked

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi everyone ...

Today around noon all my Network has been infected with this
with Worm.Win32.Downad.Gen (v)
all my AD account is locked within Second ... and now this is hell !!!!
VIpre is detect the virus but seems to be unable to remove it all even after multiple reboot
i try Microsoft Removal tool but after some times it get infected anyway !
i have already log a case at GFI

now this is my question
is there a way to disable the account locked so that for the moment all my user will be able to work and none of the AD account will be lock anymore ???


THanks
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Charpentier
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33730544
i would use malwarebytes on each PC,and have them disconnected from the network, until you are sure each is ok.
check the server(s) first.
the accounts can be unlocked in active directory on the server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Victor Charpentier
ID: 33730562
i want them to never to lockout at all ... is that possible ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Avennah earned 2000 total points
ID: 33730611
Mcklane,

Under group policy settings, under computer configuration and security settings, select account policies / password policies and modify the number of failed attempts to login before a lockout occurs to 0. I'm not looking at a group policy so I'm not sure of the exact syntax, but that's close.

Also refer to this link: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736516(WS.10).aspx

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Victor Charpentier
ID: 33730617
@Avennah thanks .... i did find that too :)
now no account is locked !!!! cool !
thanks
0