Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

svchost.exe is consuimg 100% of my CPU usage

Posted on 2010-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi guys SVChost.exe is consuming 100 % of my CPU usage. I have about15 to 20 SVChost.exe  processes open in my task manager and some of them are consuming 51,504 K. I know the use of SVChost.exe but is there a way to fix them
can anyone help please?
0
Comment
Question by:ukitsme
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:supports
supports earned 668 total points
ID: 33730736
well. if you are using windows 2008, you should be able to click resource monitor in performance tab on task manager to see which service or app is cause it

otherwise download the free app from sysinternal... called process monitor and see what is causing the trouble...also are there any errors in the event log about this

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb842062.aspx
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 664 total points
ID: 33731298
Process Explorer for Windows v10.21
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/ProcessesAndThreads/ProcessExplorer.mspx

Double click the offending file. If it is a svchost.exe, then Select the Services Tab. Please list what services are in that svchost.exe. You can try and stop all the services in that SVCHOST.EXE, and see if CPU Usage drops......

Then Select the Threads tab, and see what .exe or .dll is using the CPU, and then select it by double clicking it....and copying/pasting the call stack here.....

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 33731299
Didnt mean to overpost on supports suggestion, but wanted to further teh detailed process on what to look for....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ukitsme
ID: 33731460
Ok I am attaching a jpeg file if that could help

123.jpeg
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 33733933
Doesnt help... Post the screenshot of the instructions above in Process Explorer instead......

Open PE, double click the SVCHOST in question, and post the Services tab and the Threads Tab.....

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
acl-puzz earned 668 total points
ID: 33736887
Hi

1.Also download SuperantiSpyware update it and run a complete scan on system drive.

2.plus disable all weird services,uninstall all recent software(specially freewares if any)

3.Download ccleaner and remove some crap from temp file which might be contacting internet

in this case u need an application it can give/cancel permissions to executables remove weird startup entries by using winpatrol

http://download.cnet.com/WinPatrol/3000-8022_4-10129149.html

if you can perform all the steps above i can hope positives!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ukitsme
ID: 33738315
my admin asked me to blow the computer and install fresh OS. Sorry for the trouble guys.
Any ways thanks for your help
0