Solved

Favicon

Posted on 2010-09-21
42
833 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello experts:

I've searched on "how to create a bookmark/URL icon" and came across the EE post:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/HTML/Q_21756637.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+add+bookmark+how+icon+url

I believe I've followed the directions of the (accepted) answers:
1. I download a 16x16 ico (sample) from http://thefavicongallery.com/
2. I placed the .ico file in my root directory (where my index.html file resides)
3. Added the following code to my index.html file (between head tags)

<html>
<head>
...
...
<link rel="icon" href="/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon" />
<link rel="shortcut icon" href="/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon" />
...
...
</head>

Unfortunately, the icon does not show in the URL or bookmark.   When clicking on the small "white box" (using Firefox Mozilla browser), I get the following pop-up window.

"This website does not supply identify information."    Well, for testing purposes, I've checked Verizon.net (my ISP) and they show the same info "Website does not supply..."; however, their company logo shows up.

What could be the cause for not displaying the favicon.ico file?    

Thanks,
EEH






0
Comment
Question by:ExpExchHelp
  • 21
  • 15
  • 5
  • +1
42 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33730635
seems icon is probably there but the annoying msg is hiding it.
try the tip here to see if that helps http://support.mozilla.com/tiki-view_forum_thread.php?locale=fi&comments_parentId=114282&forumId=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 33730659
Rockiroads:

I've followed the "about:config" information and set tooltip = false.  

Still the favicon doesn't show.

Any more thoughts on this topic?

EEH
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33730702
did u restart firefox?
do u still get the annoying message?
what version firefox you on? have u tried upgrading to the latest?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 33730750
Yes... I did.

Version is:  Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.2.10) Gecko/20100914 Firefox/3.6.10

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 33730782
Try this code:

<link rel="shortcut icon" href="favicon.ico" >


No / in front of favicon also..

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33730791
your website url, is it secure or not i.e. https or http
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33730800
ok, dont have to worry about the message. it seems lots of sites will have this because of no security certificate. Bit of a red herring that.

The issue really is your favicon is not appearing. Do you get the same problem in IE?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33730826
there is another way of specifying an icon called bookmark icon. I guess thats when you save it to your favs

<link rel="bookmark icon" href="/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon" />

have you tried specifying the full path?

<link rel="shortcut icon" href="http://www.mysite.com/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon" />

have you double checked the .ico file is definitely there? and is viewable? do you have hide suffixes on your explorer settings? if so remove that setting and double check the suffix is right
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 33730874
Yes, same in IE.

Now, maybe I'm getting little bit closer with providing useful information here.

When I copy/paste my original URL (usually masked via service) into the address bar, I get the following:

http://mysite.verizon.net/MY_NAME/Resume/index.htm#
.... nothing shows up

http://mysite.verizon.net/MY_NAME/Resume/favicon.ico#
... it now shows up
.... obviously though, people won't type in my favicon.ico URL... they use the one w/ my name

Again, both .ico and index.html reside in the same root

What am I missing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 33730885
... I meant to say the one w/ my index.html address...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33730900
close all browsers and clear up your cache. use a tool like CCleaner to do this.
then see if that makes a difference. perhaps you keep looking at a cached version
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 33730921
Will do... also, to make sure.

On my ISP's server, does the .ico file need to reside on the same level as my index.htm file?

EEH
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 33730962
Please see attached JPG (follow-up to one of the previous comments).


Snapshot.jpg
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33731006
ico needs to reside on the root but not necessarily. you can create an images directory then use that
so under your root you obviously have Resume but alongside it should sit images (or favicon.ico if no images dir wanted)

<link rel="shortcut icon" href="/images/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon" />

did u try the full path?

<link rel="shortcut icon" href="http://mysite.versizon.net/*****/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon" />
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 33733267
Rockiroads:

Yes, I tried the full path... I'll try your particular line of code again tonight.  

Is that the only line I should need?   Based on the other (original EE posting that I referenced) one expert recommended two lines.

Also, I have some Javascript build into my homepage... I doubt it interferes... 'just making sure though.

EEH
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivvishwa
ID: 33737244
Did you check clearing the cache and refreshing the page? (Shift F5)
Try these just to make sure that your reference is right
1. View the HTML source of your page by right clicking and selecting 'View Source'
2. Search for the favicon line and click on the link
3. Favicon is displayed on the new page.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 33740285
rajivvishwa:

Thx for chiming in... yes, I cleared the cache.

1. When I built the page, I've added some Javascript that disables "Viewing Source" [I hope that's not causing the problem to begin with]
2. As a result of #1, it doesn't show me any code in browser view
3. -"-

If possible, I'd like to provide you my URL... however, I don't want to post it in this public forum.   If you're ok w/ it (reply yes/no), I'll post my email address here... we'll go from there.

Thx
EEH





0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33740320
post your email addy in your profile, not here
then you can remove it later if u so wish
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33740326
or better still put url in a textfile then upload to filesharing site like rapidshare or megaupload then delete once thread closed
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33740333
uploading or posting url in your profile allows other people to help you, not just the one person
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivvishwa
ID: 33740580
As rockiroads had mentioned please post your email id in this site so that people can help. If you are worried about any possible email spams, just create any disposable email and post it here. So people who wants to help can contact you on that.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 33743678
rockiroads, rajivvishwa:

Yes, that makes perfect sense.   I've uploaded a file that contains my URL @:
http://www.bestsharing.com/nvzz5u6hy1d7/URL.txt.html

Also, the the index.htm contains JavaScript hiding the "View Source code", I've upload the code in a 2nd file... to be downloaded from:
http://www.bestsharing.com/27md7mcndvm8/index.txt.html

1. Click on "Free Download"
2. Enter the 4-digit code to access file

As recommended, I'll keep the file on BestSharing until this question has been closed.

Thousand thanks in advance,
EEH
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33744434
couldnt find much wrong so thought perhaps isp restriction

checked here http://www2.verizon.net/myaccount/manage/sitebuilder/ftp_info.asp and it says all images go into the relevant subdirectories of the gifs folder. I do not know if all images are expected to be here or not.
do you have one already setup?

try using absolute path and once you get it going, try relative path which would be  /username/index.htm
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33744483
remember to put this line in also that you originall had but can no longer see

<link rel="icon" href="http://mysite.verizon.net/....favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon">
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 33744787
rockiroads:

Again, thx for the feedback... I'll check out Verizon's site later on tonight.    I'll also add the 2nd line of code again.

EEH
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivvishwa
ID: 33745409
There is an additional tag present in the code, please check that... I saved the file to my desktop, removed the excess tag and reopened it - favicon was displaying fine. Replaces that favicon reference with the code below


<link rel="SHORTCUT ICON" href="http://mysite.verizon.net/xxxx/Resume/favicon.ico">

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 33747656
What's the difference between these two lines of code?

<link rel="icon" href="http://mysite.verizon.net/....favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon">
[Recommended by rockiroads]

<link rel="SHORTCUT ICON" href="http://mysite.verizon.net/xxxx/Resume/favicon.ico">
[Recommended by rajivvishwa]

Which one (besides the one I already have) should I choose?   (Obviously, I can try either one and see what the outcome will be)

EEH
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33747854
your code you had a rogue sign

you had

> before http

should be "http
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivvishwa
ID: 33748153
As mentioned there was a typo, > character, in the one which you have included. Its the typo is corrected, favicon will display fine. And about the question of difference, various browsers interpret favicon syntax as defined by the W3C standards. Check the wiki link below,
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Favicon#Browser_support
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33748316
What you originally had

<link rel="icon" href="/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon" />
<link rel="shortcut icon" href="/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon" />

I wonder if you used the relative path name as suggested by verizon, that would of done the trick

<link rel="icon" href="/username/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon" />
<link rel="shortcut icon" href="/username/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon" />

Also, I dont know if verizon force you to hold images in the gif folder or not.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33748849
difference between the two ways

Using shortcut icon is cross browser compatabile

 <link rel="shortcut icon" href="http://mysite.verizon.net/xxxx/Resume/favicon.ico" />
or
 <link rel="shortcut icon" href="/xxxx/Resume/favicon.ico" />


Using just icon would require specifying the type. I have also seen bookmark icon.

So I wonder if the other icon types are for use on url shortcuts, bookmarking and general browsing

0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 33749830
Thanks for being so patient w/ me on this thread... I truly appreciate it.

Ok, I think we're getting "somewhere" here... why do I say that?    For the first time, when clicking on Page Info (in Mozilla) it actually shows a line that references the favicon.ico.    See attached JPG.

I may have lost track which 2 lines are required.    Currently, this is what I have:

<link rel="icon" href="http://mysite.verizon.net/username/Resume/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon">
<link rel="SHORTCUT ICON" href=">http://mysite.verizon.net/username/Resume/favicon.ico">

[Obviously, where username = my name]

Also, I tried placing the favicon.ico into a "gif" subfolder.    That actually made that line (Page Info) disappear again.

Am I still missing some code?   Is the order of these 2 lines important?   Did I forget something else?

Thanks in advance,
EEH

PageInfo.jpg
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 350 total points
ID: 33749847
as rajiv pointed out

<link rel="SHORTCUT ICON" href=">http://mysite.verizon.net/username/Resume/favicon.ico">

look at > before http

remove that so its

<link rel="SHORTCUT ICON" href="http://mysite.verizon.net/username/Resume/favicon.ico">
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33749850
if placed under gif/icons then the path needs to change also
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 33750121
Sorry, I missed that...

Ok, still no luck though... neither approach (w/ and w/o gif subfolder) shows the icon.

<link rel="icon" href="http://mysite.verizon.net/username/Resume/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon" />
<link rel="shortcut icon" href="http://mysite.verizon.net/username/Resume/favicon.ico">


<link rel="icon" href="http://mysite.verizon.net/username/Resume/gif/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon" />
<link rel="shortcut icon" href="http://mysite.verizon.net/username/Resume/gif/favicon.ico">
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33750277
clear your cache completely and try again
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33750289
When it works can you go back to your original code and try using the relative path as I posted here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/Firefox/Q_26490233.html#a33748316

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rajivvishwa
rajivvishwa earned 150 total points
ID: 33750356
Its working for and why is it still not working for you...  Check the screenshot below

http://img.skitch.com/20100924-m183u2nnekidbk5ph5c6eewhj4.jpg
20100924-m183u2nnekidbk5ph5c6eew.jpg
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33750447
rajiv, working for me also so I am thinking he must be looking at a cached version
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 33752720
rockiroads, rajiv

Success and no success... 8)

Although I cleared my cache (Shift + F5), I never displayed the icon in Mozilla nor IE at my home (I can't - nor shouldn't I -- upload files to my ISP from work computer).

Based on the last feedback (clearing cache) I ende up installing Mozilla on my work computer though.

And, yes, here it shows up when entering: http://mysite.verizon.net/username/Resume/index.htm
So, success!

HOWEVER, I've my URL being "gripped" by a service provided by NameSecure.com.    So, I always give out my URL as:    http://www.FirstNameLastname.net    
(see http://www.bestsharing.com/nvzz5u6hy1d7/URL.txt.html)

So, having step #1 solved (using the default ISP address), is there a way to simply replicate these two lines and replace with my personalized URL?    

Thanks,
EEH
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33753937
the people u got your url from NameSecure.com, check your account with them. u should be able to specify it there.
my domains from uk2.net allow me that so Im sure you can. if not then speak to them
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 33754382
Again, I thank you for being so patient with me on this thread.    

I've contacted NameSecure.com to determine how I can show the icon when using their "Gripper" (URL forwarding service).  

At this time, you have definitely answered the mail... the icon shows up in Mozilla (not IE though).

Thousand thanks for your dedicated help!!!!
0