Solved

Copy vSphere Template to another DataCentre.

Posted on 2010-09-21
8
4,285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to copy a template from a vSphere Datacentre in NY to another vSphere Datacentre in LA and set up the template to use.  What's the best/easiest way to do this and what are the steps.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:kswan_expert
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33730661
You'll need to download the template files form the browser on the source datacenter.  Then login to the destination datacenter and upload the template files.  You may then need to register the template in vCenter.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33730663
By the way, you do this with the Datastore Browser.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Stappmeyer
ID: 33730953
FastSCP will allow you to copy from one to the other.  I use it all the time.

http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esxi-fastscp.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kswan_expert
ID: 33731693
Cheers Stappmeyer but looking to do it for free.

Ploftin - any idea why in vSphere 4 i go to "Home > Inventory > Datastore" can see the template i want to copy, but then when i right click the DS and browse, the folder for the template is not there!?!?  All the other VMs and another template are there.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33731863
Hi

First in your vCenter do you have connection between the 2 sites? Or even the sites can see the same storage?

If yes, you can do this with vStorage, with the option Migrate Storage.

Jail
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33731911
Hi

Just to add the step by step.

http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/vmware-esx-articles/vmotion-drs-high-availability/storage-vmotion-svmotion-vi-plugin.html

Sometimes I need to copy VMs between storage(different sites) the best way is to vStorage. If a site don see the Storage from the source, or the destination, if is possible, you can give temporary access to that site to Storage(from both sides), after the vStorage, you can remove the host from one of the sites.

Jail
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33731954
Hi

Sorry wrong answer :(

You need to copy, not migrate. This is only for migrations.

Jail
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Stappmeyer earned 500 total points
ID: 33733112
Kswan expert,
FastSCP is free. (Just register.)  Copy the template to the new location and add to inventory.

Steve
0