[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I search files in Win 7 and 2008 similar nto XP

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just want to do a search on windows 2008 and Win7.

I must be making this harder that it is, but I cannot find help in 2008 or windows 7 that tells me how to do a file content search on Server 2008 or Win 7.

I want to search for a file that contains a certain text string...how do I do that. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Christopher Schene
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ploftin
ploftin earned 332 total points
ID: 33730656
To find the contents of files in Windows 7 or Windows 2008, you must have indexing enabled and the document you are wanting to search must be in a location that is indexed.  If it's not, you should either move the file to a location that gets indexed, or modify the locations that are indexed to include the location of the file.  Once indexing is enabled, searching in Windows 7 is MUCH faster than in XP.  

If your indexing is not working properly, check the following article:  http://www.w7forums.com/indexing-t7168.html

To get to Indexing options, click Start and in the Start Search box, type Index.

Also, take a look here: http://www.windows7update.com/Windows7-Indexing-Options.html
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ken2421
ken2421 earned 332 total points
ID: 33730906
cschene,
Try by opening the library folder. It is the one on your taskbar that looks like folders in an upright. Once open click on the area you want to search in the left column such as C:  Then in the top right you will see a search window. Type in your search info and voila. You can click on my documents or whatever in the left window to narrow the search.

Good luck,
Ken
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 336 total points
ID: 33736761
cschene--Here is a tutorial on Search in Win7
http://www.thelongclimb.com/win7powersearch.pdf
See Page 7 and the Appendix.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 33802431
sorry for taking so long to respond
0