Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Activesync not working after mailbox move

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Created another Exchange mailbox server in a different site; moved the user to the new mailbox server.  User is getting "unable to verify account information" error.  I thought Activesync wasn't an issue when you move a mailbox in Exchange 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:crichet
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33730729
do you have a client access server in that site?
you must have one in each site where there is a mailbox server
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Beckham
ID: 33730748
By site, I'm assuming that you mean a different AD site.  Is the CAS role also on the new mailbox server or does a CAS server exist in the other AD site?  A mailbox move should not effect ActiveSync connectivity.  It depends on whether or not one or both of the sites are Internet facing, but your CAS servers will either proxy or redrect users to the appropriate CAS server in the site where their mailbox server resides.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crichet
ID: 33730761
Yes I do have a Client access server in that site, but the external address points to the other client access server.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33730765
if the cas server is not external facing, the external url value should be $null
also make sure windows authentication is enabled for the activesync vdir
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33730845
use the set-activesyncvirtualdirectory cmdlet to update your settings
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33732063
0