Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access denied when transferring folders to new pc

Posted on 2010-09-21
10
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Good Day Experts,

I am currently transferring my files to a new pc from old hard drive cause mother board crashed on me.. I tried transferring my folders from my profile (old hard drive) but an error Access denied showed up. I downloaded unlocker and it help kinda but the folders has to be individually unlock which is very time consuming. Here are some photos:   Error 1  Error 1

Please help.

Regards,

Mark
error-2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:camad3
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:supports
ID: 33730747
Right click on your old hdd, go to permission and select everyone with full control... it will take some time to apply settings on all file but should resolve ur issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:camad3
ID: 33730767
It does not do have that option..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:camad3
ID: 33730789
Here is the right click ooption
error-3.JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mofoworking earned 2000 total points
ID: 33730817
If you are using XP Pro
Click on Tools, Folder Options.
Select the View Tab
Down the bottom of the Advanced Settings list, untick use simple file sharing
Click OK

If you are using XP Home
Follow this link first
http://www.tweakxp.com/article37380.aspx

Now when you right click on the folder and select properties, you should have a security tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:camad3
ID: 33730840
@ supports what steps do i have to follow to inherit all rights to copy and modify?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:supports
ID: 33730918
it should prompt you that do u wana make changes to all file and sub directories and u say yes and then it applies changes to all files and folders
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ngcmos
ID: 33731173


The easiest way to do it is download program called puppy linux . Burn it to a CD then boot your computer to that CD. It will over look windows settings.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bill
ID: 33737172
You can also access locked user profile areas by the administrative share back door:
Start>Run>\\YourPCName\c$

If you're a local administrator it should allow you to access your ENTIRE hard drive via a UNC path and with fulladministrative permissions everywhere.
This may help you to copy files freely anywhere you want to.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UserProto
ID: 33783325
You must take ownership on files in old drive. Properties->security tab->Advanced->Owner tab . Select your account as new owner and check "replace owner on subcontainers and objects".
0