Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using asp:TabPanel

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I'm using a tab panel to display the same grid, just with different data, depending on which tab is selected.  E.G., I have a tab for New Records, Pending Records, and Active Records.  My datagrid is quite complex, so I'd like to write it once, then just change my SelectCommand dependent on which tab is selected.

How do I do this?  The way I'm doing it, I use three separate grids, one withing each TabPanel.  Thanks -

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:JT_SIRO
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrbvh earned 500 total points
ID: 33732332
you could create one grid and keep a reference in your global form. If your code is triggered to change the tab page, you can change the parent object of your grid to the new selected tab page. that way you can change the datasource or something else, but the same grid is used on every tab page...

Hope this infomration is useful to you!

Regards
Ben
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:thaytu888888
thaytu888888 earned 500 total points
ID: 33732418
- On ActiveTabChanged, change SelectCommand dependent on which tab is selected, and move the grid to the selected tab, code example: tabNewRecords.Controls.Add(gridRecord);
- Hope this help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JT_SIRO
ID: 33852809
good solutions
0