Solved

How to change background color in a select list?

Posted on 2010-09-21
8
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to change the default background color from a select list in HTML, when trying to hover over the selection?
0
Comment
Question by:paulinewin
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Steggs
ID: 33731160
Hello,

I just did a quick test in my browsers.

<style>
select:hover {background-color:red}
option:hover {background-color:orange}
</style>

<select><option value="1">1</option></select>

Firefox4 beta - red on hover
Chrome - red on hover
safari - red on hover
opera - red on hover
IE9 beta - no change on hover


Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulinewin
ID: 33731864
Thank you so much Steggs.

What I was hoping to accomplish is a bit different.  In a list such as the one below, when the user goes through all the options, the background color of each item change from white to blue to highlight the option.  I was hoping to change the blue to another color, but just one item at a time as the mouse hover over each item.  Is that possible to do?  If yes, is it fairly simple to accomplish?
<select>
      <option>item 1</option>
      <option selected="selected">item 2</option>
      <option>item 3</option>
      <option>item 4</option>
      <option>item 5</option>
      <option>item 6</option>
      <option>item 7</option>
      <option>item 8</option>
      <option>item 9</option>
</select>

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dushyant Sharma earned 200 total points
ID: 33731905
I dont' think you can do this by using css. the selected option will always have default properties (blue background and white font color).

perhaps you can create a javascript based dropdown list and style it any way you like.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Steggs
Steggs earned 50 total points
ID: 33731946
yeh this is not possible in css. You may want to look for a js solution, maybe something like this http://www.devirtuoso.com/2009/08/styling-drop-down-boxes-with-jquery/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paulinewin
ID: 33732274
Thank you Steggs!  The only problem I have with the js solution is I don't know how to expand the width of the container.  It's not in the css file.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Steggs
ID: 33764629
what is going on here? I don't see any authorisation from paulinewin to change the accepted answer.

Also, you don't seem to have factored in the first answer where I tested if it was possible with css at all.
0