Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Enterprise trial download change to 2008 STD license key?

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to urgently setup MS SQL Server 2008 STD, but I do not have the install media and purchasing the items will take a week.

Microsoft website only offers the trial download for MS SQL Server 2008 Enterprise, can I download and install Enterprise and later purchase and enter the SQL Server 2008 STD license key to the installed server?

I am assuming once I use the STD license key the Enterprise features will no longer be available, but will it allow me to use the STD license key?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sidartra
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 500 total points
ID: 33730983
You can download the 2008R2 express, set up your data structure and later transfer them to the full version you purchase
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 500 total points
ID: 33731005
Yes, Enterprise Trial is also called as Evaluation edition which would work for 180 days before which you can upgrade it to Standard Edition.
If not, then you have to uninstall Evaluation edition and reinstall Standard edition.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 500 total points
ID: 33731418
If you install the Enterprise Edition trial, you will need to uninstall and reinstall SQL Server with Standard.  But the good thing is that the tools are the same and the uninstall of the engine (leave the Tools) takes very little time and if you just install the Server part the second time it goes pretty fast.  Then you can reattach the databases, even master and you should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
avirups earned 500 total points
ID: 33733233
Enterprise and Standard editions have separate installers and it is not like you said that if you give e STD license key then the features will get disabled. In any case you will have to reinstall SQL Server with the proper edition that you are planning to buy license for.

To compare the editions of SQL Server: http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/editions-compare.aspx

My recommendation would be that you compare features of different editions to understand which edition you need. Then buy the license and get the proper download of the software (not the evaluation copy). In the mean time if you need to continue with some development activity till you buy the license you can download and use the evaluation copy. After all that is the purpose of evaluation copies, that users can evaluate the software before commiting their money and it will give you enough time to make sure that you have made the right choice of edition.
0