Solved

Setup Windows Server 2003 on Local Network

Posted on 2010-09-21
8
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Attempting to setup a Windows 2003 Server environment for certification purposes.  Have 5 port Linksys hub to connect the 2.  This will not connect to the Internet.  Have 2 computers, both with Windows Server 2003.  Followed instructions in Microsoft Publishing book to setup 1st computer as domain controller with Active directory.   The second is to be a member server.  Made up IP addresses and default gateway but am not supplying a DNS address.

After selecting typical installation, when I attempt to connect the 2nd computer to the domain (contoso.com), it does not see the domain controller.  I have uninstalled and installed the role of Active Directory a few times with no success.  The computers can ping one another.

I noticed that after the install, when I look at the TCP/IP properties of the DNS, the install assigns 127.0.0.1 (the loopback address I think).  Don't know why this happens.  I select no DNS during the install wizard since I don't connect this to the Internet.
Thank!
0
Comment
Question by:NovaCharged
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thiagotietze
ID: 33731071
When installing Active Directory, if you create a new Forest, your Domain controller will be (ORLY?) the first Domain Controller for this forest, so it needs to be the first DNS server too.

For your member server to recognize the Domain, you'll need to put the DNS server address as the IP adress for your Domain Controller, in your membere server. Just like this:

Domain Controller
IP --> 192.168.1.20
DNS --> 127.0.0.1 (itself, it is right...)

Member Server
IP --> 192.168.1.25
DNS --> 192.168.1.20 (your Domain Controller

Resuming, you use DNS queries to find the Domain, and the available Domain Controllers to perform the Join process. Since this is the only one DNS server, it needs to be set.

Please tell if this corrects your problem.

Cya!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 33731155
You NEED DNS if you are installing AD. AD heavily relies on DNS. When you try to join a computer to the domain, it checks with the computers assigned DNS to tell it where to find a Domain Controller
0
 

Author Comment

by:NovaCharged
ID: 33731254
JJMARTIN...

Sorry, I mis-spoke.  I chose not to use DNS forwarding for unresolved names.  I installing again now.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 33731274
ok once you resinstall, make sure the dns server on the client points to the dns for your domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:NovaCharged
ID: 33731314
All,

Now the computers will not ping each other.

My new IPs are as follows:

Domain Controller
IP --> 192.168.1.10
Subnet Mask --> 255.255.255.0
DefaGateway--> 192.168.1.1

Member Server
IP --> 192.168.1.20
Subnet Mask --> 255.255.255.0
DefaGateway--> 192.168.1.1


0
 

Author Comment

by:NovaCharged
ID: 33731328
Oh - forgot the DNS for the membert:

192.168.1.10
0
 

Author Comment

by:NovaCharged
ID: 33731374
OK - Had to reset the Linksys hub.  Can now ping each other but when I try to add the MemberServer to the domain, I'm still unable to.  Get error.  Going through Control Panel/System/Change Name.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thiagotietze earned 500 total points
ID: 33744635
Please, keep running the following command on a Command Prompt (With Administrative Rights):
netstat -na 1 |find "SYN"

With this command, you'll be able to see if there is some connection not being stablished...

With this command running, please perform the join domain process... And post the results of the command to us...

The Windows firewall is turned off in both servers?

When you ping the domain on the member server (like "ping exampledomain.com") you are answered with the Domain Controller's IP adress?

when you ping the IP address from the domain controller, in the Member Server, with a "-a" switch, it resolves the Domain Controller Name?
0