[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Deploy Joomla

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have done my development of a web site on my computer.  I use Joomla and purchase a Yootheme templates to create a website.  Now, I try to move it to GoDaddy hosting .  Can I simply zip my Joomla directory and ftp to GoDaddy who is going to host my web site.
Do I need to worry about the SQL database(s) during the deployment?
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
austega earned 2000 total points
ID: 33731663
Hi,

Yes you need to set up a mySQL database on GoDaddy before you can deploy.

One relatively easy  way to deploy your test site is to:

1.  Set up the mySQL database on GoDaddy - and take note of the mySQL server (if not localhost) and DB name and pw
2. Install the latest Akeeba core backup extension on your development site using the normal Joomla installer  - search for Akeeba and download the latest Kickstart script as well while you are at it
3. Backup your dev site using Akeeba keeping all the defaults - unless you want to exclude the Cache and tmp folders
4. FTP the .jpa backup file and the kickstart.php script to your Go-Daddy public_html root folder
5. Load http://yourdomain.com/kickstart.php in your browser - you may need to use a temporary URL provided by your host if your domain name has not yet been propagated
6. This kickstart script takes you through a Joomla installation process but brings all your files and db content with it.

Go for it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33733378
tommym121,

Below are the steps you may follow in migrating your Joomla Site from your local machine into Godaddy hosting:
1.Installed Joomla in Godaddy using the One-Click Hosting Applications. The link is found in your Hosting control panel. This is I considered the easiest way for you everything including mysql database is setup automatically through a wizard. (Important: Uncheck the option when the wizard ask you to include sample files of joomla)
2. An email wil be sent to your inbox once the setup is completed.
3. The email contains link of your site that you will follow to start configuring your site.
4. Login as an admin and upload and install the template you used in your site from your local computer. Set the template as a default.
5. Now, go back into your local computer and export the your mysql db file using phpMyAdmin. Note where the file is saved.
6. From the hosting control panel at Godaddy, click mySqL -> select the db of your site -> click phpMyAdmin. You need to provide the username and password. Once logged in, import the mysql file.

If followed well, your site would be available with all the designs you had from your local machine are applied.

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 33733482
hi austega,

'Set up the mySQL database on GoDaddy - and take note of the mySQL server (if not localhost) and DB name and pw'

Do I try to setup the same database and password as the Joomla I have on my development computer?

Is the Akeeba Backup Core for FREE what I need?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:austega
ID: 33733801
Hi,

Akeeba Backup Core is free, as is the Kickstart script.

You can use the same db name and pw on Go Daddy as per your dev site - though you are given the same options to change it within the kickstart/install process. Using the same names is simpler, though some hosts automatically prefix the db name with your account id. If something does go astray with the db naming you can always edit the configuration.php file at the end of the process.

The Akeeba component of course also facilitates a regular backup on the live site too.

Ed's process above uses Go-Daddy's automated install process but would not pick up any extensions or non-db content that you might have set up on the dev site.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33734018
"Ed's process above uses Go-Daddy's automated install process but would not pick up any extensions or non-db content that you might have set up on the dev site."

Yeap, I agree with austega. After the migration, you really need to resolve some issues though minimal.

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 33734334
Thanks great help
0