Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 customized views by conditional formatting keeps disappearing?

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
3,317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user that is trying to setup the coloring of e-mail by who it is from (Like in Outlook 2003 under Organize) now called conditional formatting.  Every time he sets it up some conditions, "OK's" out of the dialog window, goes to check out the Inbox or Calendar, them goes back to check on the view conditions he inputted, they are all gone.

Any idea on what could be making fail to save to get reset?
0
Comment
Question by:mr-ig
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vahiid earned 2000 total points
ID: 33731293
This will probably help you:

After creating the Conditional Formatting rules, copy the view. This way you won't lose formatting if the view gets reset - just change views.

Now... as to why your view is getting reset, it's probably because you customized "Current View" instead of a named view. The current view is what we call "one-offed" and works in the current folder only. These views are more esily reset than customizing a view by name or creating a custom view.

http://www.outlookforums.com/showthread.php?71900-Outlook-2010-Conditional-Formatting

As an added note, to modify or create a new view in Outlook 2010, click on View -> Change View -> Manage Views...


Vahid
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 34995534
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0