[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft SQL Server 2008 STD - madatory user CAL in order to login?

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to quickly setup a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 STD, but the user count is still uncertain.

Will I be able to install the MS SQL 2008 Server without purchasing the user CAL?

I know this may not be in legal compliance but then I need to setup the server first and strictly speaking it will not be in production till maybe one month later, during which I will have time to purchase the correct number of SQL user CAL.

So is the SQL user CAL like the Terminal Server CAL - hard requirement - no CAL no login?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sidartra
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
ID: 33731398
You will be OK in using SQL Server without CALs.  This is kind of like using an Eval copy.  But the caution is that you should always become license compliant within 60 days of install and production use.

So find out how many CALs you need or buy a processor license which gives license to any number of clients hitting the SQL server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ahrensy
ID: 33731400
Pretty sure you need a license.
You could install the Express Edition in the mean-time, but from experience I strongly don't recommend that... If something goes wrong (out of your control), and you can't get the licenses in time (or the client forgets to pay in time), the live production environment will go down when the trial period is exceeded, and then look where the finger gets pointed :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ahrensy
ID: 33731407
Or is it as dbaduck suggested (??), the STD edition would go to trial mode... I can't remember whether the express does anymore (been a long time since we tried this sort of thing, better to just go live with licenses).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
ID: 33731442
The other challenge you will have with Standard is that there is no download available, so there is no eval of this type.

The only eval there is right now is the Enterprise Eval.  So if you have the install media, you can install it and use it, but remember that licensing it for production is necessary.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ahrensy
ID: 33731450
I would then also recommend testing whether downgrading a database from an Enterprise install to a Standard install has any negative implications, before rushing full-steam ahead :P

Sometimes the client just has to hear the word "no".
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
avirups earned 2000 total points
ID: 33733160
Please go ahead. If you purchase the appropriate license before using the instance in production you are not violating any license compliance.

Microsoft has not enforced "No License, no login" scenario here.
0