Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i686 vs x86_64?

Posted on 2010-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What is the difference between i686 vs x86_64?
0
Comment
Question by:srikanthrad
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tachion earned 800 total points
ID: 33731267
The i686 is 32-bit, the x86_64 is 64 bit.

i686 is almost the same as i386, with a few additional operants added. It is the latest 32-bit architecture.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tachion
ID: 33731306
You can find a more detailed explanation on Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/P6_(microarchitecture)

The details of the i686 architecture are explained in more detailed. Essentially, the i686 instruction set goes back to the architecture of the "sixth generation" processors, the Pentium Pro. (Yup, it is that old!) After that the instruction set was mostly extended with extensions, such as the SSE instructions and MMX instruction.

Intel tried to go to 64-bit with Itanium, which was not backward compatible with the i686 type processors. AMD instead went with x86_64, which was backward compatible. This is one battle that went to AMD, in the end Intel also took the x86_64 extension to 64 bit, since it was far more successful. Remember, everyone was still using 32-bit operating systems at that time. Please note this is a very (very!) simplified version of what happened.

So, when you want to program for any of the current lines of processors in 32-bit mode, you use i686. If you want 64-bit code, you use the x86_64.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:legolasthehansy
legolasthehansy earned 600 total points
ID: 33731961
Adding to the above, you can run 32-bit applications on 64-bit but not 64-bit apps on 32-bit.

Regards,
Lego
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:martin_sea
martin_sea earned 600 total points
ID: 33732318
The x86_64 version is for 64bit processors (Intel based). If you have a x86_64 bit processor its always recommended that you
run a 64 bit OS on it.

i386 = 386 e-processors
i486 = 486 e-processors
i586 = Pentium
i686 = Pentium II and older

PS "i" in the notation emphasizes that the designation of Intel.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:srikanthrad
ID: 33762735
Thank you.
0