Solved

Can I consolidate three Domain Controllers in three different forest having three different DNS namespace into one new domain controller that will have a different name dns namespace ???

Posted on 2010-09-21
8
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I'm working on a scenario to consolidate three different domains into one domain,
the three domain are in three different forests and having three different DNS namespaces, each domain has its own dns server.

can I consolodate the three of them into one domain, is that possible ??

0
Comment
Question by:maelsaiedy
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 33731256
You can consolidate them into one by using a migration tool like ADMT (free from Microsoft) or a third part tool (Quest or NetIQ make migration tools).  

You can create the new domain/namespace and then migrate to that domain (or you could migrate two into one of the existing).   That is easier said than done.  It will take planning, testing, and research.

The ADMT guide is a good place to start http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=6D710919-1BA5-41CA-B2F3-C11BCB4857AF&displaylang=en

Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:maelsaiedy
ID: 33731290
Thanks Mkline71, as you said it easier said that done. I'm creating a testing environment where I can try that before procceding my migration. has any one of you guys done it before ? also, what kind of problems faced you during migration ?

Please let me know.

this is all part of my research.

Thank you all for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maelsaiedy
ID: 33731321
I forgot to mention that I have 2 Exchange servers too. and I need to migrate them to exchange 2k10

it is pretty complicated structure.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33733199

It's easy enough if you test things out properly. The user account and group migration stages can be tested without disrupting users (with the right settings).

It's pretty much inevitable that some machines will fail to move over cleanly, make sure you know how to deal with that and the user profiles manually.

Exchange isn't too bad, ultimately you'll be exporting mailboxes and importing them. That can be a single step, or a multi-step process. Chances are it'll be better to handle that from the Exchange 2010 side. Which versions of Exchange are you coming from?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:maelsaiedy
ID: 33872070
Hi chris,

My exchange versions are 2003 and 2007, the new one will be 2010

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 250 total points
ID: 33873564

> I forgot to mention that I have 2 Exchange servers too. and I need to migrate them to exchange 2k10

Those won't be move between domains, so you'll be looking at a rebuild unless they're already within the current forest.

User accounts and mailboxes are probably best moved from the Exchange 2010 side. The article linked below recommends you follow these steps:

1. Use MS's Prepare-MoveRequest script for the first stage of the migration
2. Use ADMT to complete the details on the user object
3. Complete the mailbox move with New-MoveRequest (Management Shell, see Get-Help New-MoveRequest)

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2010/08/10/455779.aspx

That should be a pretty reliable way to do it. You should be able to substitute something like Quest's toolset, although it would be good to check up on the actual process.

Chris
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34690259
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I will assume you are running a non-server version of some sort of Windows throughout this article. There are many flavors of Windows since Windows Server 2000 - 2008, XP Home & Pro, Vista Home & Pro, and Windows 7 Starter, Home, Pro, Ultimate, etc.…
Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now